Topic: Unit III: p-Block Elements II (Test 2)



Topic: Unit III: p-Block Elements II
Q.1
Among the following, which is the strongest oxidizing agent?
A. Cl2
B. F2
C. Br2
D. l2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The correct order of the thermal stability of hydrogen halide is
A. HI > HBr > HCl > HF
B. HF > HCl > HBr > HI
C. HCl > HF > HBr > HI
D. HI > HCl > HF > HBr
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following compounds is not formed?
A. XeOF4
B. XeO3
C. XeF2
D. NeF2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Most easily liquefiable gas is
A. Ar
B. Ne
C. He
D. Kr
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
XeF6 on complete hydrolysis produces
A. XeOF4
B. XeO2F2
C. XeO3
D. XeO2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
On oxidation with iodine, sulphite ion is transformed to
A. S4 O62
B. S2 O62
C. SO42
D. SO32
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is strongest acid among all?
A. HI
B. HF
C. HBr
D. HCl
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which one of the following orders is correct for the bond dissociation enthalpy of halogen molecules?
A. Br2 > I2 > F2 > Cl2
B. F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > l2
C. I2 > Br2 > Cl2 > F2
D. Cl2 > Br2 > F2 > I2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Among the following the correct order of acidity is
A. HClO2 < HClO < HClO3 < HClO4
B. HClO4 < HClO2 < HClO < HClO3
C. HClO3 < HClO4 < HClO2 < HClO
D. HClO < HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
When copper is heated with conc HNO3 it produces
A. Cu(NO3)2 , NO and NO2
B. Cu(NO3)2 and N2O
C. Cu(NO3)2 and NO2
D. Cu(NO3)2 and NO
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report