Topic: UNIT 10: Chemical bonding (Test 3)



Topic: UNIT 10: Chemical bonding
Q.1
The correct order of O-O bond length in hydrogen peroxide, ozone and oxygen is
A. H2O2 > O3 >O2
B. O2 > O3 > H2 O2
C. O2 > H2 O2 > O 3
D. O3 > O2 > H2 O 2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

O2 > O3 > H2O2

2 > 1.5 > 1


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which one of the following is diamagnetic.?
A. O2
B. O22-
C. O+2
D. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

O22– is diamagnetic. Additional two electrons paired in antibonding molecular orib-ital π*2Py and π*2 Pz 

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Bond order of a species is 2.5 and the number of electons in its bonding molecular orbital is formd to be 8 The no. of electons in its antibonding molecular orbital is
A. three
B. four
C. Zero
D. can not be calculated form the given unformation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


5 = 8 – na

na = 8-5 = 3


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Shape and hybridisation of IF5 are
A. Trigonal bipyramidal, Sp3d2
B. Trigonal bipyramidal, Sp3d
C. Square pyramidal, Sp3d2
D. Octahedral, Sp3d2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

IF5 - 5 bond pair + 1 lone pair hybridisation Sp3d2


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Pick out the incorrect statement from the following
A. Sp3 hybrid orbitals are equivalent and are at an angle of 109 º 28' with eachother
B. dsp2 hybrid orbitals are equivalent and bond angle between any two of them is 90º
C. All five sp3d hybrid orbitals are not equivalent out of these five sp3d hybrid orbitals, three are at an angle of 120º, remainir two are perpendicular to the plane containing the other three
D. none of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Correct statement : All five Sp3d hybrid orbitals are equivalent

incorrect statement : Option (c)


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The molecules having same hybridisation, shape and number of lone pairs of electons are
A. SeF4, XeO2 F2
B. SF4, Xe F2
C. XeOF4, TeF4
D. SeCl4, XeF4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

SeF4, XeO2F2 - Sp3d hybridisation,

First option  T-shaped, one line pair on central atom.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In which of the following molecules / ions BF3, NO2-, H2 O the central atom is sp2 hybridised?
A. NH2- and H2O
B. NO2- and H2O
C. BF3 and NO2-
D. BF3 and NH2-
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

H2O - Central atom Sp3 hybridised

NO2– - Central atom Sp2 hybridised

BF3 - Central atom Sp2 hybridised

NH2– - Central atom Sp3 hybridised option 


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Some of the following properties of two species, NO3- and H3O+ are described below. which one of them is correct?
A. dissimilar in hybridisation for the central atom with different structure.
B. isostructural with same hybridisation for the Central atom.
C. different hybridiration for the central atom with same structure
D. none of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

NO3 - Sp2 hybridisation, planar

H3O+ - Sp3 hybridisation, pyramidal 


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The types of hybridiration on the five carbon atom from right to left in the, 2,3 pentadiene.
A. sp3, sp2, sp, sp2, sp3
B. sp3, sp, sp, sp, sp3
C. sp2, sp, sp2,sp2, sp3
D. sp3, sp3, sp2, sp3, sp3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
Xe F2 is isostructural with
A. SbCl2
B. BaCl2
C. TeF2
D. ICl2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

XeF2 is isostructural with ICl2

Workspace
Report