Topic: Transport in Plants (Test 1)



Topic: Transport in Plants
Q.1
Transport of water and mineral in plants take place through
A. Collenchymas tissues
B. Parenchyma
C. Xylem tissues
D. Phloem tissues
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Transport of water and mineral in plant take place through xylem tissue present in vascular bundles. Vessels and tracheids are main water conducting elements of xylem.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Proteins that form huge pores in the membrane of the certain organelles and bacteria are called as
A. Porins
B. Flaccid
C. Pressure gradient
D. Enzymes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The porinsare proteins that form huge pores in the outer membranes of the plastids, mitochondria and some bacteria allowing molecules up to the size of small proteins to pass through.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The net direction and rate of osmosis depends on
A. Only concentration gradient
B. Only pressure gradient
C. None of the above
D. Pressure gradient and Concentration gradient
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The diffusion of water across a semi-permeable membrane from high concentration of water (or low solute concentration) to low concentration of water (or high solute concentration) is called osmosis. The net direction and rate of osmosis depends on two factors: concentration gradient and pressure gradient.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The molecules which move from higher to lower regions are called as
A. Imbibition
B. Osmosis
C. Diffusion
D. Guttation
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In diffusion, molecules move in a random fashion, the net result being substances moving from regions of higher concentration to regions of lower concentration.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following has highest water potential?
A. Distilled water
B. 1 M salt solution
C. 1 M sugar solution
D. 1 M sugar solution with 2-3 bar pressure
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Distilled water do not contain any kind of salt in it so its water potential is 0. Addition of solute results into further decrease in water potential in negative term.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The correct order for instrument used for measuring stomatal size, atmospheric pressure and osmosis is
A. Porometer, monometer and osmometer
B. Osmometer, monometer and porometer
C. Porometer, osmometer and monometer
D. Monometer, porometer and osmometer
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Porometer is used to measure stomatal size, monometer is used to measure atmospheric pressure and osmometer is used to measure osmosis.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Pinus seeds cannot germinate without
A. pressure
B. water
C. mycorrhiza
D. soil
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The fungus provides minerals and water to the roots, inturn the roots provide sugars and N-containing compounds to themycorrhizae. Some plants have an obligate association with themycorrhizae.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
A cell dipped in 0.5 M sucrose has no effect. It is dipped in 0.5 M NaCl, the cell will
A. Get plasmolysed
B. Decrease in size
C. Became turgid
D. Increase in size
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

A cell dipped in 0.5 M sucrose has no effect due to osmosis as concentration of sucrose is more of equal to cytoplasm but 0.5 M NaCl cause exosmosis that leads to plasmolysis.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following statement is true with respect to the movement through apoplast?
A. It is independent of gradient
B. It involve crossing the membrane
C. It provides barrier to water movement
D. It does not involve crossing the membrane
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The apoplastic movement of water occursexclusively through the intercellular spaces and the walls of the cells. Movement through the apoplast does not involve crossing the cellmembrane. This movement is dependent on the gradient. The apoplast does not provide any barrier to water movement and water movement is through mass flow.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The ingredient not used for preserving food stuff is
A. Ethanol
B. Sugar and vinegar
C. Vinegar
D. Salt and sugar
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

For preserving food stuff vinegar, salt and sugar is used. Ethanol is antiseptic in nature but not used for preserving food stuff.

Workspace
Report