Topic: Thermal Properties of Matter (Test 3)



Topic: Thermal Properties of Matter
Q.1
In which mode of heat transfer no medium is required?
A. convection
B. conduction
C. none of the three
D. radiation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Heat transfer through radiation takes place in form of electromagnetic waves.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
In which mode of heat transfer is there material movement?
A. radiation
B. none of the three
C. conduction
D. convection
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Convection is the heat transfer due to bulk movement of molecules within fluids.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
if k is the thermal conductivity of the material of the bar of cross section A whose ends are maintained at temperatures  and , the rate of flow of heat H is :
A. H=kATCTD2L
B. H=kATC+TDL
C. H=kATC+TD2L
D. H=kATCTDL
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

rate of flow of heat H depends on


hence 


K =  thermal conductivity of the material


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If is the temperature of the surrounding medium and  is the temperature of the body, then according to Newton’s Law of Cooling rate of cooling of the body is
A. dQdt=k(T22+T12)
B. dQdt=k(T2-T1)
C. dQdt=k(T2+T1)
D. dQdt=k(T22T12)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Newton's law of cooling states that the rate of heat loss of a body is directly proportional to the difference in the temperatures between the body and its surroundings.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The average kinetic energy of the molecules in a substance is most closely associated with
A. absolute zero
B. expansion
C. heat
D. temperature
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

E=32kT
Workspace
Report
Q.6
The Celsius temperature at absolute zero is equal to
A. 273C
B. -273C
C. 100 C
D. 100 C
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

TC01000=TK273.15373.15273.15
Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is true of the Celsius and Kelvin temperature scales?
A. A Kelvin degree is smaller in size than a Celsius degree.
B. Both the Celsius and Kelvin temperature scales have negative values.
C. A Kelvin degree is larger in size than a Celsius degree.
D. A Kelvin degree and a Celsius degree are equivalent in size.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

A Kelvin degree and a Celsius degree means change in temperature.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
In general, when a solid is heated, it
A. expands inversely proportionally to the change in temperature
B. expands proportionally to the change in temperature
C. contracts inversely proportionally to the change in temperature
D. contracts proportionally to the change in temperature
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Δl=βVΔTΔA=αVΔTΔV=γVΔT
Workspace
Report
Q.9
A brass spring has a spring constant k. When the spring is heated, the spring constant will
A. increase, then decrease
B. remain the same
C. decrease
D. increase
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

on heating spring will be expand


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following statement(s) is/are true? (I) Every substance contains heat. (II) For heat to flow between two substances, they must be at different temperatures. (III) The internal energy of a substance is equal to the kinetic energy of the molecules in the substance.
A. I and II only
B. II only
C. II and III only
D. III only
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Heat is the form of energy that is transferred from one body to another as the result of a difference in temperature

Workspace
Report