Topic: The Living World (Test 1)



Topic: The Living World
Q.1
A fundamental category of classification ranking below a genus is
A. Kingdom
B. Species
C. Family
D. Order
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The taxonomic hierarchy Kingdom -> Phylum/Division -> Class -> Order -> Family -> Genus -> Species. Hence, the correct option is Species.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
What is the difference between the taxonomic categories of division and phylum?
A. Division refers to plants whereas phylum refers to animals
B. Division is same as kingdom while phylum is more exclusive than division.
C. Division is more inclusive category.
D. Phylum is more inclusive category.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In case of plants, classes with a few similar characters are assigned to a higher category called division, whereas phylum was used to refer animals. Hence, the correct option is Division refers to plants whereas phylum refers to animals.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
“SystemaNaturae” is a book written by
A. Linneaus
B. Benthem and Hooker
C. John Ray
D. Lamarck
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

‘SystemaNaturae’is a book written by Carolus Linneaus. This books gives in depth details of classification system and binomial nomenclature of organisms.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Classification based on evolutionary and genetic relationship is called
A. Phylogenetic classification
B. Numerical classification
C. Genetic classification
D. Natural classification
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The classification of organisms on the basis of evolutionary and genetic relationship is called phylogenetic system of classification. The organisms are arranged according to their evolution on earth.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which one is a obligate category of classification?
A. Tribe
B. Sub phylum
C. Variety
D. Family
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Family is the obligate category of classification as it forms the basic functional unit of classification. Family includes all the related species having similar charecters.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Larger animals like birds and mammals are usually stuffed and preserved in
A. Herbarium
B. Park
C. Zoo
D. Museum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Larger animals like birds and mammals are usually stuffed and preserved in museum. Hence, the correct choice is Museum.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
A binomial nomenclature has _________________ words.
A. Five
B. Three
C. One
D. Two
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The first word in a biological name represents the genus while the second component denotes the specific epithet. Hence, the correct option is Two.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which one is exclusive characteristic of living organism?
A. Respiration
B. Perception of events happening in the environment and their memory
C. Isolated metabolic reaction
D. Increase in mass from inside
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The most obvious and technically complicated feature of all living organisms is this ability to sense their surroundings or environment and respond to these environmental stimuli which could be physical, chemical or biological. We sense our environment through our sense organs. Plants respond to external factors like light, water, temperature, other organisms, pollutants, etc. All organisms, from the prokaryotes to the most complex eukaryotes can sense and respond to environmental cues. Hence, the correct option is Perception of events happening in the environment and their memory.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
In a scientific name, the name of the author is printed in
A. Italics
B. Abbreviated
C. Bold
D. Capital letters
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Name of the author appears after the specific epithet, i.e., at the end of the biological name and is written in an abbreviated form, e.g., MangiferaindicaLinn. It indicates that this species was first described by Linnaeus. Hence, the correct option is Abbreviated.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
A virus differ from a bacterium as it contains
A. Cytosol
B. DNA or RNA as genetic material with no ribosome
C. DNA as genetic material
D. A cell wall
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Virus differs from bacteria in terms of having DNA or RNA as genetic material with no ribosomes. Virus can replicate inside the host cell but become inactive outside the host cell.

Workspace
Report