Topic: Structural Organisation in Animals (Test 1)



Topic: Structural Organisation in Animals
Q.1
Where is ciliated epithelium found in human body?
A. Oesophagus
B. Stomach
C. Intestines
D. Fallopian tubes
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The ciliated epithelium is mainly present in the inner surface of hollow organs like bronchioles and fallopian tubes.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Tendons connect
A. Muscles to bones.
B. Bones to bones
C. Ligaments to bones
D. Ligaments to muscles
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Tendons are dense connective tissue which provide strength and attach muscles to bones.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Fibroblasts, macrophages and mast cells are present in
A. Glandular tissue
B. Adipose tissue
C. Cartilage tissue
D. Areolar tissue.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Apart from being connective tissue, Areolar tissue is also protective in nature. It has large number of fibroblast cells which produce fibres. Mast cells, plasma cells and macrophages help to protect against pathogens and aid in tissue repair.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The most abundant type of animal tissue in the complex animals is
A. Muscle tissue
B. Connective tissue
C. Nervous tissue
D. Epithelial tissue
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The most abundant type of animal tissue connective tissue as it forms variety of tissues such as blood, bone, cartilage, adipose, lymph, tendon and ligament. These connective tissue types perform wide range of functions in the animal body such as giving support, packing, repairing, storing of fat, connecting different organs, etc.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Myelin sheath is derived from
A. Neuroglial cells
B. Nerve cells
C. None of these
D. Schwann cells.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The outer layer of axon of nerve cells is called myelin sheath. Myelin sheath is derived from Schwann cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
A normal adult man and woman have ---------WBC per cubic millimetre.
A. 2.5 – 3 million
B. 4.5- 5 million.
C. 1.5 – 3.5 million
D. 5.5 – 6 million
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

A normal adult male and female have about 4.5 to 5 million of WBC per cubic millimeterof blood. The number of white blood cells increases during infection against pathogens.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Basophils help the body defense by
A. Inhibit allergic
B. Heparin formation for preventing thrombosis
C. all of the above
D. Phagocytosis of pathogens
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Basphils are responsible for inflammatory reactions during immune response, as well as in the formation of acute and chronic allergic diseases. They can perform phagocytosis (cell eating), produce histamine and serotonins that induce inflammation, and heparin that prevents blood clotting.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Intestinal mucosa has microvili to
A. Absorption of blood
B. Supply blood
C. Increase the surface area.
D. Easy movement of food
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The innermost layer of intestinal wall is called mucosa. Mucosa contain microvilli to increase the surface area for absorption of digested food to transport into different part of the body.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Largest single mass of lymphatic tissue in the body is
A. Lung
B. Kidney
C. Liver
D. Spleen.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Spleen is the largest single mass of lymphatic tissue in body. Blood formation in foetus and newly born child takes place in spleen.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The mouth part of cockroach which is compared to tongue is
A. Hypopharynx
B. Maxillae
C. Labium
D. Mandible
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

A median flexible lobe called as hypopharynx act as tongue. It lies within the cavity enclosed by the mouth parts.

Workspace
Report