Topic: Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production (Test 1)



Topic: Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production
Q.1
Best method to increase crop yield is
A. Using more fertilizers
B. Eradication of weeds
C. Using tractors
D. Sowing seeds of improved varieties
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Crop production can be increased by adopting a number of methods like using seeds of improved varieties, using modern method of agriculture, using fertilizers and pesticides. An improved seed variety is most important for better yield.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The superiority of the hybrid over either parent in one or more traits is
A. Mutation
B. Metamorphosis
C. Transformation
D. Heterosis
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Heterosis, hybrid vigor, or outbreeding enhancement, is the improved or increased function of any biological quality in a hybrid offspring. The adjective derived from heterosis is heterotic Hybrid obtained from two different plants have one or more traits superior than either of parents.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Cloning is not meant for
A. To preserve the genotype of organism
B. Production of HGH gene in E. coli
C. Increasing production
D. To replace the original one
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Cloning is the method of increasing the number of individual having similar genetic organization. It is not a means of reproduction or production of the organism.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Taichung Native-1”, a rice variety was introduced in India from
A. Philippines
B. United nations
C. China
D. Taiwan
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Taichung Native-1 is a rice variety introduced in India from Taiwan. This variety of rice is medium sized having long inflorescence. The maturity period is also shorter than usual varieties of rice.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Picking up plants with superior phenotype for further propagation is
A. Mass selection
B. Introduction
C. Pure line selection
D. Hybrid vigour
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Mass selection is a simplest , common and oldest method of crop improvement, in which large number of plants of similar superior phenotype are selected and their seeds are harvested and mixed together to constitute the new variety.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Polyploidy is induced through
A. Irradiation
B. Colchicine
C. Mutagenic chemicals
D. Ethylene
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Polyploidy is a condition in which multiple sets of chromosome is present in same cell in place of usual two sets (diploid). Cell division involves karyokinesis followed by cytokinesis. Colchicine prevents the cytokinesis that results the more than two sets of chromosome.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following scientist’s name is not correctly matched with the theory by them?
A. De Vries – Theory of continuity
B. Weismann – Theory of continuity of Germplasm
C. Mendel – Inheritance of acquired characters
D. Pasteur – Theory of Pangenesis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The theory of inheritance of acquired traits is given by Weismann. Mendel gave the theories of inheritance that includes law of dominance, law of segregation and law of independent assortment.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The method of producing thousands of plants through tissue culture is called
A. Micro propagation
B. Somatic Hybridisation
C. Bio magnification
D. Bio-fortification
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The method of producing thousands of plants through tissue culture is called micro propagation. In this method, small part of plant is kept in nutrient medium along with plant hormones.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Main objective of production or use of herbicide resistant genetically modified crops is to
A. Reduce herbicide accumulation in food particles for health safety
B. Eliminate weeds from the field without the use of herbicides
C. Eliminate weeds from the field without the use of manual labor
D. Encourage eco-friendly herbicides
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Herbicides are chemicals that kill the herbs that grow with crop plants. Use of herbicides results into accumulation of herbicide in food and water. To overcome this problem herbicide resistant genetically modified crops are used.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The best way to obtain bacteria and viruses free plants through tissue culture is
A. Seed germination under aseptic conditions
B. Seed germination after gamma irradiation
C. Shoot apex or meristem culture
D. Micro propagation
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Many important plants contain systemic viruses which substantially reduce their poten­tial yield and quality. It is, therefore, important to produce virus free stocks which can be multi­plied. Generally, highly meristematic tissue of a virus infected plant remains free from virus due to their fast mitotic activity. Therefore, shoot tips and meristems of a virus infected plant are the ideal explants to produce a virus free stock.

Workspace
Report