Topic: Signals and Systems (Test 5)



Topic: Signals and Systems
Q.1
The 3-dB bandwidth of the low-pass signal e-t u(t), where u(t) is the unit step function, is given by
A. 1/2π Hz
B.
C.
D. 1 Hz
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
The result of the convolution  is
A. x ( t + t0)
B. x ( t - t0)
C. x ( -t + t0)
D. x ( -t - t0)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

From the convolution property,

Now, we replace t by -t to obtain


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Let the Laplace transform of a function F(t) which exists for t > 0 be F1(s) and the Laplace transform of its delayed version  be the complex conjugate of F1(s) with the Laplace variable set as s=σ + jw. If G(s) = , then the inverse Laplace transform of G(s) is
A.
B.
C. An ideal step function u(t)
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
Consider a linear system whose state space representation is x(t) = Ax(t). If the initial state vector of the system is  then the system response is   If the itial state vector of the system changes to  the system response becomes 
The eigenvalue and eigenvector pairs (λivi)for the system are
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:





Workspace
Report
Q.5
Consider a causal LTI system characterized by differential equation  The response of the system to the input  where u(t) denotes the unit step function, is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.6
A discrete time signal x[n] = sin (π2n) n being an integer, is
A. periodic with period π
B.  periodic with period π2
C. periodic with period π/2
D. not periodic
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In the given options (A), (B) and (C), we have the periods respectively as
N1 = π

N2 = π2

N3 = π/3

None of the above period is an integer. Since, a discrete time signal has its period an integer. So, all the three options are incorrect. Hence, we are left with the option (D). i.e. the discrete time signal x[n] = sin (π2n) is not periodic.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Consider a linear time invariant system x = Ax, with initial condition x(0) at t = 0. Suppose α and β are eigenvectors of (2 x 2) matrix A corresponding to distinct eigenvalues λ1 and λ2 respectively. Then the response x(t) of the system due to initial condition x(0) = α is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
The state variable description of an LTI system is given by
where y is the output and u is the input. The system is controllable for

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.9
For a periodic signal  the fundamental frequency in rad/s
A. 100
B. 300
C. 500
D. 1500
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Given, the signal



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The period of the signal  is
A. 0.4πs
B. 0.8πs
C. 1.25s
D. 2.5s
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report