Topic: Respiration in Plants (Test 1)



Topic: Respiration in Plants
Q.1
Organism which depend on dead and decaying organic matter is
A. saprophytes
B. herbivorous
C. carnivores
D. autotrophs
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

A saprophyte or saprotroph is an organism which gets its energy from dead and decaying organic matter. This may be decaying pieces of plants or animals. This means that saprophytes are heterotrophs. They are consumers in the food chain.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
In plants, the gaseous exchange take place in a) Stomata b) Roots c) Stems d) Lenticles
A. b) and c)
B. a) and d)
C. b) and d)
D. a) and b)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Plants unlike animals have no special systems for breathing or gaseous exchange. Stomata and lenticels allow gaseous exchange by diffusion.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Respiration is
A. Anabolic process
B. Catabolic process
C. Both anabolic and catabolic
D. Amphibolic process
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Catabolism is process of break down of any large substance into smaller ones. In respiration, glucose is broken down into carbon dioxide and water molecules. Thus it is referred to as a catabolic reaction

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Pasture effect can be studied in case of
A. Pencillium
B. Pinnularia
C. Sccharomyces
D. Nostoc
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Reduction in consumption of respiratory substrate when the mode of respiration is changed from aerobic to anaerobic is called pasture effect. It is studied in case of Sccharmomyces.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Glycolysis occurs in
A. Cytoplasm
B. Mitochondria
C. Chloroplast
D. Cell membrane
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Glycolysis" means the splitting of glucose. The first step of the process occurs in the cytoplasm of the cell and yields a small amount of energy (measured in units of ATP) and two molecules of pyruvate. The other steps occur in the mitochondria. It is an ongoing process as your cells have a constant need for energy

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Glycolysis is also known as
A. EMP pathway
B. TCA cycle
C. Photophosphorylation
D. Calvin cycle
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The scheme of glycolysis was given by Gustav Embden, Otto Meyerhof, and J. Parnas, and is often referred to as the EMP pathway.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The complete combustion of glucose produces
A. Pyurvic acid
B. Ethanol
C. carbon dioxide and oxygen
D. Lactic acid
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The complete combustion of glucose, which produces carbon dioxide and water as end products, yields energy most of which is given out as heat.

Workspace
Report
Q.8

Respiratory Quotient for the reaction 


A. 0.071
B. 0.71
C. 1.71
D. 1.7
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

RQ is equal to number of carbon dioxide molecules produced divided by number of oxygen molecules used during respiration. Here, RQ = 57/80 = 0.71.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
What is the final product of Glycolysis?
A. Acetyl CoA
B. Pyruvic acid
C. Glucose
D. Malic acid
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Glycolysis involves the breaking down of a sugar (generally glucose, although fructose and other sugars may be used) into more manageable compounds in order to produce energy. The net end products of glycolysis are two Pyruvate, two NADH, and two ATP

Workspace
Report
Q.10
How many net ATP are produced in Glycolysis?
A. 8 ATP
B. 2 ATP
C. 16 ATP
D. 36 ATP
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

At the end of glycolysis pathway, 2 net ATP molecules at step 6 and step 9 are produced.

Workspace
Report