Topic: Reproductive Health (Test 1)



Topic: Reproductive Health
Q.1
Disease or infections which are transmitted through sexual intercourse are collectively called
A. Viral disease
B. Venereal disease
C. Fungal disease
D. Bacterial disease
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Venereal Diseases (VD) also referred to as Sexually transmitted infections (STI) and sexually transmitted diseases (STD) are infections that are commonly spread by sex, especially vaginal intercourse, anal sex or oral sex. Most STIs initially do not cause symptoms.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Expended form of WHO is
A. World health orientation
B. Wealth holding organization
C. Weak health organization
D. World health organization
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

WHO stands for world health organization.This organization take care of spread of different disease world over.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Name the fluid from which foetal cells are obtained for chromosomal analysis.
A. Amniotic fluid
B. Placental fluid
C. Chromosomal fluid
D. Uterus fluid
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Amniotic fluid is used to obtain foetal cells for chromosomal analysis. This method is misuse as it can determine the sex of foetus. The fluid is collected form the surrounding of growing foetus.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which one of the following correctly matched STD with pathogen
A. Gonorrhoea- Leishmaniadonovani
B. Uretheritis- Entamoebagingivalis
C. Syphilis- Treponemapallidum
D. AIDS- Bacillus anthracis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Syphilis is caused by bacteria Treponemapallidum. AIDS are caused by HIV, Gonorrhea is by bacterium Neisseria gonorroeae. Uretheritis is not a sexually transmitted disease.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The percentage of ratio of natality over mortality is called
A. Growth rate
B. Vital index
C. Total count
D. Population density
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Natality is the total number of new population added into existing population by birth on the other hand mortality means no of death in a particular geographical area or population. The ratio of natality and mortality is called vital index.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Contraceptive oral pills help in birth control by
A. Forming barrier between sperm and ova
B. Killing the ova
C. By preventing ovulation
D. Killing the sperm
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Contraceptive pills contain hormone progestogens or estrogen or combination of both. These hormones prevent the ovulation and prevent the pregnancy.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
World population day is celebrated on
A. 21th July
B. 11th July
C. 11th may
D. 14th may
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

World population day is celebrated on 11th July every year world over to create awareness about the ill effect of unchecked population explosion.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Identify mechanical contraceptive in figure below

A. Female condom
B. Loop
C. Cervical cap
D. Male condom
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Female condom is a mechanical contraceptive similar to condom used by male. It prevents the meeting of ovum with sperm as well as provide protection against STDs.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Lactational amenorrhea method of natural contraception is effective up to
A. 4 months
B. 3 months
C. 6 months
D. 9 months
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Lactational amenorrhea means absence of menstrual cycle during instance lactational period after the parturition. This method is reported to be useful up to six months of parturition.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Preventive birth control measure is
A. Preventing union of ovum and sperm
B. Preventing sperms from entering uterus
C. Test-tube babies
D. MTP
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Preventive birth control measure is preventing sperms from entering the uterus. It includes periodic absentee, coitus interrupts etc.

Workspace
Report