Topic: Probability and Statistics (Test 5)



Topic: Probability and Statistics
Q.1
Direction: what will come in the place question mark in question given below?
10, 14, 18, 22, ?
A. 25
B. 28
C. 30
D. 26
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Series Pattern is+4, So next series 22+4 = 26

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

A basket contains 5 red, 4 blue, 3 green stones.
If two stones are picked at random, what is the probability that both are blue?
A. 1/15
B. 1/11
C. 3/16
D. 1/13
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Probability if both is blue
4C2/12C2 = 6/66 → 1/11

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

A basket contains 5 red, 4 blue, 3 green stones.
If four balls are picked at random, what is the probability that two are blue and two are red?
A. 4/33
B. 3/35
C. 3/65
D. 5/33
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Probability if two are Blue and two are Red 
[(4C2*5C2)/12C4] = (6*10)/495 → 4/33

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

A basket contains 5 red, 4 blue, 3 green stones.
If three balls are picked at random, what is the probability that at least one is green?
A. 11/13
B. 43/53
C. 34/55
D. 13/55
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Probability if at least one is Green 
[1-(9C3/12C3)] = 84/220 → 34/55

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

A basket contains 5 red, 4 blue, 3 green stones.
If two balls are picked at random, what is the probability that either both are red or both are blue?
A. 7/95
B. 4/55
C. 5/33
D. 8/33
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Probabilities if both either are Red or either are blue 
= (5C2 + 4C2)/12C2 = (10+6)/66 → 8/33

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

A basket contains 5 red, 4 blue, 3 green stones.
If four balls are picked at random, what is the probability that two are blue, one is green and one is red?
A. 2/11
B. 4/13
C. 3/11
D. 3/13
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Probabilities if two are blue and one is green and one is red 
= [(4C2*3C1*5C1)/ 12C4] = (6*3*5)/(495) = 2/11

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow— 
A store contains 4 red, 5 blue, 4 green shirts.
If two shirts are picked at random, what is the probability that both are green?
A. 3/19
B. 1/17
C. 1/13
D. 1/11
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Probabilities if both are green 
4C2/13C2 = 6/78 → 1/13

Workspace
Report
Q.8
If three shirts are picked at random, what is the probability that two are blue and one is red?
A. 21/143
B. 20/113
C. 20/143
D. 13/113
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Probability if two are Blue and one are Red 
[(5C2*4C1)/13C3] = (10*4)/286 → 20/143

Workspace
Report
Q.9
If two shirts are picked at random, what is the probability that at least one is green?
A. 11/23
B. 7/13
C. 5/17
D. 4/11
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Probability if at least one is Green 
[1-(9C2/13C2)] = 42/78 → 7/13

Workspace
Report
Q.10
If two shirts are picked at random, what is the probability that either both are red or both are green?
A. 2/13
B. 1/13
C. 9/13
D. 7/26
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Probabilities if both either are Red or either are green 
(4C2 + 4C2)/13C2 = (6+6)/78 → 2/13

Workspace
Report