Topic: Plant Kingdom (Test 1)



Topic: Plant Kingdom
Q.1
In Phaeophyceae, the food stored in the form of
A. Protein
B. Starch
C. Oil droplets
D. Mannitol , laminarin
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In Phaeophyceae, food is stored as complex carbohydrates which may be in the form of laminarin or mannitol.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Kelps are
A. Fresh water algae
B. Amphibious plant
C. Terrestrial plant
D. Marine algae
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Kelps are marine algae of class phaeophyceae or brown algae. The body of kelp may reach upto 100 meter long. They vary in colour from olive green to various shades of brown depending upon xanthophyll pigments , fucoxanthin present in them.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
An algae having ribbon shaped chloroplast is
A. Ulothrix
B. Kelps
C. Spirogyra
D. Chara
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The shape of a chloroplast varies from species to species. It may be cup-shaped (e.g., Chlamydomonas), (e.g., Vaucheria), Girdle (e.g., Ulothrix), Stellate or Star-shaped (e.g., Zygnema), Reticulate or net-like (e.g., Cladophora, Oedogonium), Spiral or ribbon or scalariform (e.g., Spirogyra), ovoid or disc or spheroid in higher plants

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Laminaria and Fucus belong to
A. Red algae
B. Brown algae
C. Golden brown algae
D. Green algae
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The common forms of Brown algae or Phaeophyceae are Ectocarpus, Dictyota, Laminaria, Sargassum and Fucus.2

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Angiosperm: roots :: Phaeophyceae:
A. Substratum
B. Holdfast
C. Root hair
D. Prop root
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The plant body of phaeophyceae is usually attached to the substratum by a holdfast whereas the angiosperms attach to the substratum with the help of roots.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The half of the total carbon dioxide fixation on earth is carried out by algae through
A. Transportation
B. Respiration
C. Photosynthesis
D. Absorption
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Being photosynthetic, algae increase the level of dissolved oxygen in their immediate environment.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
In Ulothrix or Spirogyra, reduction division (meiosis) occurs at the time of
A. Zygospore germination
B. Gamete formation
C. Zoospore formation
D. Vegetative reproduction
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In Ulothrix/Spirogyra reduction division (meiosis) occurs at the time of zygospore germination. Plant body of Ulothrix and Spirogyra, is gametophytic (haploid), they produce zoogametes (n) which fuses to form zygosporic (2n) diploid, which is a resting spore. Onset of favourable condition zygospore undergoes reductional division, or meiosis to produce zoo- meiospores.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The cell wall of green algae is made up of
A. Glycoproteins
B. Proteins
C. Cellulose
D. Hemicellulose
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Green algae usually have a rigid cell wall made of an inner layer of cellulose and an outer layer of pectose.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which classes of algae possess chlorophyll a, chlorophyll b, carotenoids and xanthophylls?
A. Chlorophyceae
B. Phaeophyceae
C. Rhodophyceae
D. All of the these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Phaeophyceae possess chlorophyll a, c, carotenoids and xanthophylls. They vary in colour from olive green to various shades of brown depending upon the amount of the xanthophyll pigment, fucoxanthin present in them.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The process of fusion between one large and non-motile female gamete with smaller, motile male gamete is termed as
A. Isogamous
B. Homogamous
C. Anisogamous
D. Oogmous
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Fusion between one large, non-motile female gamete and a smaller, motile male gamete is termed as oogamous e.g., Volvox, Fucus.

Workspace
Report