Topic: Plant Growth and Development (Test 1)



Topic: Plant Growth and Development
Q.1
In rosette plants, bolting is due to
A. Cytokinins
B. ABA
C. Gibberellins
D. Auxins
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Gibberellins also promote bolting (internode elongation just prior to flowering) in beet, cabbages and many plants with rosette habit.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following hormone is used to kill dicotyledonous weeds?
A. ABA
B. Gibberellin
C. 2,4 D
D. Cytokinin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

2, 4 D (2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid)are widely used as herbicides. It is widely used to kill dicotyledonous weeds, does not affect mature monocotyledonous plants.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
A farmer grows cucumber plants in his field. He wants to increase the number of female flowers in them. Which plant hormones can be applied to achieve this?
A. Gibberellins
B. Auxins
C. Abscisic acid
D. Ethylene
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Ethylene promotes female flowers in cucumbers thereby increasing the yield.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Antiauxin used in picking cotton bolls is
A. Ethylene
B. NNA
C. TIBA
D. 2,4-D
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

TIBA (2,3,5 Triidobenzoic acid) acts as antiauxin that inhibit root and shoot formation. TIBA is used as antiauxin in picking cotton bolls.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
How many cells per hour does a single maize root apical meristem can give?
A. 1,75,000
B. 1,750
C. 17,500
D. 175
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Growth is measured by a variety of parameters some of which are: increase in fresh weight, dry weight,length, area, volume and cell number. one single maize root apical mersitem can give rise to more than17,500 new cells per hour, whereas cells in a watermelon may increase in size by upto 3,50,000 times. In the former, growth is expressed as increase in cell number; the latter expresses growth as increase in size of the cell.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The differentiated cells have lost the capacity to divide can regain the capacity of division under certain conditions called as
A. Maturation
B. Dedifferentiation
C. Re differentiation
D. Differentiation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The living differentiated cells that have lost the capacity to divide can regain the capacity of division under certain conditions. This phenomenon is termed as dedifferentiation.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Auxanometer is used to measure
A. Pest population
B. Leaf number
C. Growth in breadth
D. Growth in length
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

An auxanometer (Gr. auxain, "to grow" + metron, "measure") is an apparatus for measuring increase or rate of growth in plants.

In case of an arc-auxanometer (see picture), there is a wire fixed with the plant apex on one end and a dead-weight on the other.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Higher plants possess specific areas which take part in the formation of new cells. These area are called
A. Collenchyma
B. Parenchyma
C. Meristems
D. Permanent tissue
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The tissues that have ability of cell division located in specific area are called meristem. They are located at stem and root tips, nodes of stem and intercalary region.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Exponential growth is dependent on
A. Plant type, initial size and time interval
B. Initial size, rate of growth and time interval
C. Initial size, rate of growth and season
D. Initial size, nutrient availability and time interval
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Exponential growth is dependent on initial size, rate of growth and time interval. 
Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one prevents premature fall of fruit?
A. NAA
B. Zeatin
C. GA1
D. Ethylene
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

They help to prevent fruit and leaf drop at early stages but promote the abscission of older mature leaves and fruits.

Workspace
Report