Topic: Physical World (Test 2)



Topic: Physical World
Q.1
One example where technology predates science is
A. laser surgery
B. Radio
C. Steam engine
D. TV
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Thomas Newcomen's atmospheric engine was the first commercial true steam engine using a piston, and was used in 1712 for pumping in a mine. They became popular for mining and 104 were in use by 1733, eventually over two thousand of them were installed. In1781 Scottish engineer James Watt patented a steam engine that produced continuous rotary motion. Watt's ten-horsepower engines enabled a wide range of manufacturing machinery to be powered. The engines could be sited anywhere that water and coal or wood fuel could be obtained.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
One example where science predates technology is
A. printing press
B. Radio
C. Steam engine
D. power loom
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The idea of wireless communication predates the discovery of "radio" with experiments in "wireless telegraphy" via inductive and capacitive induction and transmission through the ground, water, and even train tracks from the 1830s on. James Clerk Maxwell showed in theoretical and mathematical form in 1864 that electromagnetic waves could propagate through free space. Over several years starting in 1894 the Italian inventor Guglielmo Marconi built the first complete, commercially successful wireless telegraphy system

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The major contribution of C.V. Raman was
A. Inelastic scattering of light by molecules
B. Model of hydrogen atom
C. Nuclear model of atom
D. Measurement of electronic charge
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The Indian physicist C.V. Raman helped the growth of science in his country. He received the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1930 for the discovery that when light passes through a transparent material, some of the light changes in wavelength. This phenomenon is now called Raman scattering.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The major contribution of M.N. Saha was
A. Nuclear model of atom
B. Model of hydrogen atom
C. in the area Thermal ionization
D. Measurement of electronic charge
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Meghnad Saha was an eminent Indian astrophysicist who gave the world the theory of ionization which explained the origin of stellar spectra.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The major contribution of S.N. Bose was in
A. Measurement of electronic charge
B. relativity theory
C. photoelectric effect
D. Quantum statistics
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Satyendra Nath Bose was an Indian physicist from Bengal specialising in theoretical physics. He is best known for his work on quantum mechanics in the early 1920s, providing the foundation for Bose–Einstein statistics and the theory of the Bose–Einstein condensate.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Albert Einstein was awarded the Nobel Prize for his work on
A. Explanation of photoelectric effect
B. E = 
C. scattering of light
D. Theory of relativity
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1921 was awarded to Albert Einstein "for his services to Theoretical Physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect". Albert Einstein received his Nobel Prize one year later, in 1922.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The major contribution of Paul Dirac was in
A. relativity theory
B. photoelectric effect
C. Measurement of electronic charge
D. Relativistic theory of electron
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Paul Dirac was one of the greatest theoretical physicists in history. He completely reshaped quantum mechanics with the astounding Dirac Equation. The Dirac Equation explained the behavior of electrons and foretold the existence of antimatter. Dirac was also able to infer the existence of vacuum polarization, revealing that what we once believed was empty space is actually awash with short-lived particle-antiparticle pairs.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Fundamental forces in nature are those
A. in terms of which all other forces can be explained and derived
B. that bind atoms in molecules together
C. Fundamental forces are push, pull and tension forces
D. Fundamental forces are friction, surface tension and viscous forces.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The universe has a lot of forces, a lot of pushes and pulls. We're always pushing or pulling something, even if only the ground. But it turns out that in physics, there are really only four fundamental forces from which everything else is derived: the strong force, the weak force, the electromagnetic force, and the gravitational force.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of these is not a fundamental force?
A. Electromagnetic Force
B. Frictional force
C. Strong Nuclear Force
D. Gravitational Force
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

There are four conventionally accepted fundamental interactions—gravitational, electromagnetic, strong, and weak. Each one is described mathematically as a field.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Strong Nuclear Force
A. is responsible for holding the nucleus of an atom together
B. is a long range force
C. is responsible for holding the nucleus of an atom and the electrons
D. is responsible for holding the electrons of an atom together
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The strong nuclear force is the nuclear binding force, the force that provides the attraction.it might also be responsible for holding particles together within the nucleus of atoms.

Workspace
Report