Topic: Photosynthesis in Higher Plants (Test 1)



Topic: Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
Q.1
The chief pigment associated in process of photosynthesis is
A. Chlorophyll c
B. Chlorophyll m
C. Chlorophyll a
D. Chlorophyll b
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Chlorophyll a, shows higher rate of photosynthesis.so, chlorophyll a is the chief pigment associated with photosynthesis.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The essential role of air in the growth of green plants is given by
A. Joseph Priestly
B. Julis von sach
C. Engelmann
D. Cornelius van niel
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Joseph Priestley (1733-1804) in 1770 performed a series of experiments that revealed the essential role of air in the growth of green plants.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The site in chloroplast which is responsible for trapping for light energy is
A. Stromal lamellae
B. Stroma
C. Grana
D. Ribosomes
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The grana is responsible for trapping the light energy and converting it into ATP and NADPH during light reaction of photosynthesis.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Photosynthesis take place in
A. Flowers
B. Roots
C. Leaves
D. Stem
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Photosynthesis takes place only in the green parts of the plants, mainly the leaves.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Photosynthesis is maximum in
A. Green light
B. Very high light
C. Red light
D. Continuous light
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

There is maximum absorption by chlorophyll a, in the red region and so there is higher rate of photosynthesis.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
In Bacterial photosynthesis, hydrogen donar is
A. CO2
B. H2S
C. H2O
D. O2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In green plants is the hydrogen donor and is oxidised to  . Some organisms do not release  during photosynthesis. When H2S, instead is the hydrogen donor for purple and green sulphur bacteria, the ‘oxidation’ product is sulphur or sulphate depending on the organism.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Solarisation is
A. Destruction of chlorophyll
B. Formation of chlorophyll
C. Utilisation of sunlight
D. Effect of solar light
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Solarisation is the inhibition of photosynthesis at very high light intensities due to photoxidation of certain compounds and destruction of chlorophyll moleucules.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The substances that have ability to absorb light at different specific wavelength are
A. Enzymes
B. Pigments
C. Proteins
D. Carbohydrates
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Pigments are substances that have an ability to absorb light, at specific wavelengths. The chlorophylla pigment absorb lights of different wavelengths.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The splitting of water molecule take place inside
A. Outer membrane
B. Lumen
C. Stroma
D. Inner membrane
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Splitting of the water molecule takes place on the inner side of the membrane, the protons or hydrogen ions that are produced by the splitting of water accumulate within the lumen of the thylakoids.

Workspace
Report
Q.10

PGA as the first  fixation product was discovered in photosynthesis of


A. Gymnosperm
B. Algae
C. Bryophytes
D. Angiosperm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The pathway of photosynthesis was discovered by Melvin Calvin after experiment on single celled algae. The first stable product of Ccycle is a three carbon compound called PGA (phosphoglyceric acid).

Workspace
Report