Topic: Organisms and Populations (Test 1)



Topic: Organisms and Populations
Q.1
Biotic components of a habitat includes
A. Competitors only
B. Competitors and predators
C. Predators only
D. Physieo-chemical components
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Biotic components include all living organisms present in an ecosystem. Competitors and predators are biotic components of habitat.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following is/are poikilotherm:
A. Tapeworm and rabbits
B. Humans and fishes
C. Tapeworm and naked mole rat
D. Elephants
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The organisms that can change their body temperature according to environment are called poiklotherm or cold blooded animals. Tapeworm and naked mole rat are examples of cold blooded animals.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Select the mismatched pair out:
A. Tansley – ecosystem
B. Hutchinson –term biome
C. Haeckel – term ecology
D. Carson – silent spring
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The term ecology, silent spring and ecosystem were coined by Haeckel, Carson and Tansley respectively. The term biome was not coined by Hutchinson. Biome, as coined and applied by Clements, was not the ecosystem.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Examples of artificial ecosystem is/are:
A. Crop field & aquarium
B. Forest & desert
C. Grassland & aquarium
D. Only aquarium
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Artificial ecosystems are man-made ecosystem. Crop field and aquarium are examples of artificial ecosystem as they are man-made.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following statements is/are incorrect:
A. Organisms need adaptations to optimize their survival and reproduction in their habitat
B. Human intestine cannot be considered a unique habitat
C. Temperature is critical to living organisms for metabolism
D. Carbon dioxide is necessary for photosynthesis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Inside the human intestine a number of microbes lives that helps in digestion of food and formation of vitaminK. so, human intestine is also an unique habitat.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
CAM is a special photosynthetic pathway found to be present as adaptation within:
A. Hydrophytes
B. Photosynthetic bacteria
C. Xerophytes
D. Halophytes
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Crassulacean acid metabolism photosynthesis pathway is present as adaptation in xerophytes in which stomata opens during night to prevents loss of water by transpiration.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Any habitat can support growth of limited number of individuals only called:
A. intrinsic rate of natural increase
B. Saturation capacity
C. Carrying capacity
D. Reproductive fitness
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Carrying capacity of a habitat is the maximum number of individual that can survive in given habit. There is a limitation of food, water and space in a habitat so only limited numbers of individual survive.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Interactions between different species living within a particular area may be:
A. always beneficial
B. useful, fatal and neutral
C. most of the times neutral
D. usually fatal
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Interactions between different species living within a particular area may be useful as in case of mutualism, fatal as in case of parasitism or neutral in which no one is harmed.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Interacting members of species live close to each other in following interaction/s:
A. commensalism, predation and parasitism
B. commensalism
C. competition
D. parasitism
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Individual organisms live together in an ecosystem and depend on one another. In fact, they have many different types of interactions with each other, and many of these interactions are critical for their survival. Interacting members of species live close to each other in commensalism, predation and parasitism.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
For which of the following would you expect distribution range to be badly affected if average Global temperature keeps increasing:
A. Stenothermal species
B. Euryhaline species
C. Eurythermal species
D. Both Stenothermal species and Euryhaline species
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

A majority of organisms are restricted to narrow range of temperature. Such organisms are called stenothermal species. The distribution range of these species will be adversely affected if average global temperature keeps increasing.

Workspace
Report