Topic: Neural Control and Coordination (Test 1)



Topic: Neural Control and Coordination
Q.1
Nissl’s granules are absent in :
A. cyton
B. axon
C. dendrite
D. perikaryon
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Nissl’s grains are mainly present in cyton and dendrite. These granules are rough endoplasmic reticulum with rosettes of free ribosome, the site for protein synthesis. It is absent in axon.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
In the prosencephalon, first and second ventricles open into third ventricle by :
A. foramen of Magnidae
B. foramen of Magnum
C. foramen of Ovale
D. foramen of Monro
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In prosencephlon, the first and second ventricles open into third ventricles by foramen of Monro. It is the opening that connects the left and right sides of lateral ventricle in brain.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The property which doesn’t belong to nerve fibres is :
A. Both elasticity and contractility
B. conductivity and excitability
C. only contractility
D. only elasticity
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Nerve fibres are specialized to transmit impulses form one part of the body to other. Nerve fibres do not shows the property of elasticity and contractility.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Hypothalamus helps to maintain homeostasis by controlling hunger, thirst, blood pressure, temperature feelings etc. So it is an important link between
A. nervous system and respiratory system
B. nervous system and digestive system
C. nervous system and circulatory system
D. nervous system and endocrine system
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

One of the most important functions of the hypothalamus is to link the nervous system to the endocrine system via the pituitary gland (hypophysis). The hypothalamus is located below the thalamus and is part of the limbic system

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Brain stem is the support system of brain and is the collective name for :
A. hypothalamus,diencephalon,cerebellum and pons
B. medulla,pons,midbrain and diencephalon
C. prosencephalon,mesencephalon,pons and medulla
D. cerebrum,mesencephalon,diencephalon and medulla
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The brainstem (or brain stem) is the posterior part of the brain, adjoining and structurally continuous with the spinal cord. In the human brain the brainstem includes the midbrain, the pons, and the medulla oblongata. Sometimes the diencephalon, the caudal part of the forebrain, is included.

Workspace
Report
Q.6

Match the following :
 

Column AColumn B
a) Unipolar nervesi) Nerve cells of retina
b) Mixed nervesii) Nerve cells of cerebral cortex
c) bipolar nervesiii) Nerves of embryonic stage
d) Multipolar nervesiv) All the spinal nerves

 

A. a)-iii, b)-iv, c)-i, d)-ii
B. a)-iv, b)-ii, c)-i, d)-iii
C. a)-iii, b)-iv, c)-ii, d)-i
D. a)-i, b)-iii, c)-iv, d)-ii
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Unipolar nerves are present in nerves of embryonic stage. Mixed nerves are found in all the spinal nerves. Bipolar nerves are present in nerve cells of retina. Multipolarnerves are present in nerve cells of cerebral cortex.

Workspace
Report
Q.7

Match the following :

Column AColumn B
a) Motor Neuroni) carry impulse away from cyton
b) Axonii) carry impulse from receptor to CNS
c) Afferent Neuroniii) carry impulse towards cyton
d) Dendriteiv) carry impulse from CNS to effector

A. a)-i, b)-iii, c)-iv, d)-ii
B. a)-ii, b)-iii, c)-i, d)-iv
C. a)-iv, b)-i, c)-ii, d)-iii
D. a)-iv, b)-ii, c)-i, d)-iii
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Motor neuron carry impulse from CNS to effector. Axon carry impulse away from cyton. Afferent neuron carry impulse from receptor to CNS and dendrite carry impulsetowards cyton.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Complete the following hierarchical chart showing parts of nervous system :

A. 11, 21
B. 12 , 31
C. 8 , 30
D. 10 , 33
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Human nervous system consists of central nervous system and peripheral nervous system. Peripheral nervous system includes 12 pairs of cranial nerves emerging from brain and 31 pairs of spinal nerves arising from spinal nerve.

Workspace
Report
Q.9

In the following figure a synapse is shown :

i & ii (from up to down)

1) (i) is presynaptic membrane and (ii) is postsynaptic membrane.
2) synaptic vesicles are in postsynaptic knob.
3) neurotransmitter receptors are located on postsynaptic membrane.


A. only 1) is correct.
B. only 2) is correct.
C. only 1) and 3) are correct.
D. only 2) and 3) are correct.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The synapse is formed by the membranes of apre-synaptic neuron and a post-synaptic neuron, which may or may notbe separated by a gap called synaptic cleft. The neurotransmitter receptors are located on postsynaptic membrane.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Due to refractory period , a nerve fibre in human body on an average transmits about :
A. only 6000 impulses per second.
B. only 1000 impulses per second.
C. only 10,000 impulses per second.
D. only 100 impulses per second.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Refractory period is the time taken to nerve become ready to conduct other impulse. Due to this refractory period, a nerve fibre in human body on an average transmits about 1000 impulses per seconds.

Workspace
Report