Topic: Morphology of Flowering Plants (Test 1)



Topic: Morphology of Flowering Plants
Q.1
Condensed part of stem which is specialised to take part in sexual reproduction of angiosperm is called







A. Peduncle
B. Flower
C. Buds
D. Pedicel
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The condensed part of stem which is specializedto take part in sexual reproduction of angiosperms is called flower. Flower produce seeds and fruits for propagation of species.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The wall of fruit is called








A. Pericarp
B. Mesocarp
C. Endocarp
D. Epicarp
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Fruits are the mature ovary or ovaries of one or more flowers. In fleshy fruits, the outer layer (which is often edible) is the pericarp, which is the tissue that develops from the ovary wall of the flower and surrounds the seeds.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The mature seeds of plants do not possess endosperm because







A. Double fertilization does not take place in the plants.
B. The plants are not angiosperms.
C. Endosperm is not formed in them.
D. Endosperm gets used up by the developing embryo during seed development.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The mature seeds of plants do not possess endosperm because, it gets used up by the developing embryo during seed development.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The single cotyledon of cereal grain is








A. Scutellum
B. Tegmen
C. Coleoptile
D. Coleorhiza
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In monocotyledonous seeds single cotyledon is called as scutellum. It is found in cereal grains like rice, wheat, maize and other monocots.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Identify the correct one with respect to the symmetry of flower.





A. Pea, Chilli and Bean,
B. Mustard, Glumohur and Bean
C. Chilli, Pea and Datura
D. Mustard, Datura and Chilli.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

When a flower is divided into two equal radial halves in any radial plane passing through the centre, it is said to be actinomorphic. e.g., mustard, datura, chilli.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The ovary belonging to a single free carpel is called







A. Syncarpous
B. Megacarpous
C. Apocarpous
D. Polycarpous
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

When more than one carpel is present, they may be free, it is called apocarpous

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Parenchymatous cushion present inside the ovary, where ovules are borne is called





A. Suture
B. Funicle
C. Pistillode
D. Placenta
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Placenta is the parenchymatous cushion present inside the ovary, ovules are borne. Ovules are attached with ovary at placenta to get nourishment.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The parietal placentation is seen in



A. Argemone
B. Pea
C. Marigold
D. China rose
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In parietal placentation, the ovules develop on the inner wall of the ovary or on peripheral part. Ovary is one-chambered but it becomes two chambered due to the formation of the false septum, e.g., mustard and Argemone.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The form of thalamus in which ovary is at top and stamens, petals and sepals are borne below is called






A. Hypogyny
B. Perigyny
C. Semi-epigyny
D. Epigyny
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In the hypogynousflower, thegynoecium occupies the highest position while the other parts are situatedbelow it. The ovary in such flowers is said to be superior.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which plant shows valvate aestivation?








A. Gulmohur
B. Calotropis
C. China rose
D. Pea
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

When sepals or petals in a whorl just touch one another at the margin, without overlapping, as in Calotropis, it is said to be valvate.

Workspace
Report