Topic: Molecular Basis of Inheritance (Test 1)



Topic: Molecular Basis of Inheritance
Q.1
Genetic information is carried out by long chain molecule made up of
A. Histone proteins
B. Amino acids
C. Nucleotides
D. Enzymes
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Genetic information is carried out by DNA and RNA. Both DNA and RNA are called genetic material, made up of long chain of nucleotide having- nitrogenous base, sugar and phosphate ions.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which statement is not correct about the DNA?
A. DNA occurs in all cells
B. DNA content is halved during mitosis
C. It is the constituent of chromosomes
D. All cell of an individual have the same amount of DNA
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

DNA content is halved during meiosis cell division and not during mitosis cell division. Chromosome is made of DNA protein and same amount of DNA is present in all cells of an individual.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The strand of DNA that forms mRNA is called
A. Lagging strand
B. Antisense strand
C. Coding strand
D. Template strand
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

During transcription, only one of the two DNA strands is copied. This is called the template strand because it acts as a template for the mRNA that is being assembled by the ribosomes. The sequence of the mRNA is complementary to the sequence of the template strand. It is also known as sense strand.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
In the synthesis of which of the following, the DNA molecule is not directly involved?
A. protein molecule
B. mRNA molecule
C. t-RNA molecule
D. another DNA molecule
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

DNA molecules are not directly involved in synthesis of protein. In protein synthesis, DNA, first undergoes transcription process and produce m-RNA. Translation process takes place and produce protein.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Operon concept was given by
A. Griffith and Monod
B. Jacob and Sharp
C. Roberts and Sharp
D. Francois Jacob and Jacques Monod
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Jacob and Monod (1961) gave the concept of Operon model to explain the gene regulation in prokaryotes using simple experiments to grow E. coli in petriplates containing histidine, lactose or lactose and glucose in the medium.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Write and codon for anticodon on the t-RNA

A. ACU
B. AGU
C. UGA
D. UGU
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The codon for anticodon UCA on t-RNA is AGU. U bonds with A and G bonds with U in RNA. t-RNA carries specific amino acids to form protein molecules.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is the purpose of the Human Genome Project?
A. To mass produce important sequences of DNA
B. To develop an “ideal” genetic code
C. To identify the sequence of human DNA
D. To archive everyone’s DNA fingerprint
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The Human Genome Project was an international research effort to provide a complete and accurate sequence of the 3 billion DNA base pairs that make up the human genome and to find all of the estimated 20,000 to 25,000 human genes. The Project was coordinated by the National Institutes of Health and the U.S. Department of Energy.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
In human genome project, which chromosome was sequenced at last?
A. Chromosome 21
B. Chromosome 1
C. Chromosome 2
D. Chromosome 3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Chromosome 1 is the final one to be mapped out in Human Genome Project. The chromosome carries an estimated 3,141 genes that manufacture proteins, making it one of the most gene-rich chromosomes. Chromosome 1 is the largest human chromosome, containing about 8% of the entire genome. That's six times longer than its smallest sibling, chromosome 21. Work on this monster started a couple of years after researchers cracked into some of the other chromosomes. It was completed on may 2006.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The technique of DNA fingerprinting was initially developed by
A. Robert Sanford
B. S. Mond
C. D.Pollard
D. Alec Jefferys
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Sir Alec John Jeffreys, CH FRS (born 9 January 1950 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England) is a British geneticist, who developed techniques for DNA fingerprinting and DNA profiling which are now used worldwide in forensic science to assist police detective work and to resolve paternity and immigration disputes. He is a professor of genetics at the University of Leicester, and he became an honorary freeman of the City of Leicester on 26 November 1992. In 1994, he was knighted for services to genetics

Workspace
Report
Q.10
DNA fingerprinting involves identifying differences in some specific regions of DNA sequence called repetitive DNA because
A. In these sequences, a small stretch of DNA is repeated many times
B. The sequence is similar in all individuals
C. Specific regions of DNA have heavy isotopes
D. In these sequence, DNA contain different nitrogenous base
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In specific regions of DNA sequence, a small stretch of DNA is repeated many times. The repetitive DNA are separated from bulk genomic DNA during density gradient centrifugation.

Workspace
Report