Topic: Mineral Nutrition (Test 1)



Topic: Mineral Nutrition
Q.1
Zn2+   is an activator of
A. Oxygenase
B. Nitrogenase
C. alcohol dehydrogenase
D. phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Zn2+ also serves as an activator of a group of enzymes: alcohol dehydrogenase, pyridine nucleotide dehydrogenase, carboxypeptidase.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The requirement of micro nutrient are always low if the concentration increases it leads to
A. deficiency symptoms
B. Cell differentiation
C. Cell elongation
D. Toxicity
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The requirement of micronutrients is always in low amounts while their moderate decrease causes the deficiency symptoms and a moderate increase causes toxicity.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The deficiency symptoms in nitrogen,potassium, magnesium is clearly visible first in
A. older leaves
B. stem
C. senescent younger leaves
D. buds
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Nitrogen deficiency symptoms include poor plant growth, and leaves that are pale green or yellow. Symptoms of potassium deficiency in plants include brown scorching and curling of leaf tips as well as chlorosis (yellowing) between leaf veins. The main symptom of magnesium deficiency, chlorosis, or yellowing between leaf veins.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Those essential element which occur in 1-10 mg/g of dry matter are
A. Macronutrients
B. Micronutrients
C. Toxic elements
D. Beneficial nutrients
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The nutrient required in larger quantity is called macronutrients. Those essential elements which occur in 1-10mg/g quantity is called macronutrients.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Amino acid derivatives in which –OH component of carboxylic group is replaced by another amino group are called
A. Peptides
B. Ureides
C. Amides
D. Glycosides
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Amides are obtained from the replacement of –OH component of carboxylic group of amino acid by another amino group.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which group of three elements is required for both photosynthesis mitochondrial electrons transport?
A. Ca, K, Na
B. Cu, Mn, Fe
C. Mn, Co, Ca
D. Co, Ni, Mo
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Three elements, Cu, Mn and Fe is required for both photosynthesis as well as mitochondrial electron transport for ATP formation.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Influx and efflux of H+ ions inside the cell change the
A. Na+ ion concentration
B. Nitrate concentration
C. Permeability of plasma membrane
D. pH
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

pH of a solution is depends upon hydrogen ions concentration. Influx and efflux of H+ ions inside the cell change the pH of solution present in soil.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Non-symbiotic nitrogen fixing prokaryote is
A. Rhizobium
B. Frankia
C. Azotobacter
D. Acetobacter
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Most of the prokaryotic nitrogen fixing prokaryotes are symbiotic in nature. Azatobacter is a bacteria which is non-symbiotic nitrogen fixing prokaryote.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The productivity of a soil depends upon the proportionate amount of deficient mineral is called
A. Law of maximum
B. Law of minimum
C. Law of definite proportion
D. Low of constant minerals
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Justus von Liebig's Law of the Minimum states that yield is proportional to the amount of the most limiting nutrient, whichever nutrient it may be. From this, it may be inferred that if the deficient nutrient is supplied, yields may be improved to the point that some other nutrient is needed in greater quantity than the soil can provide, and the Law of the Minimum would apply in turn to that nutrient.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Hydroponics refers to growing plant in
A. Solution of mineral nutrients
B. Water
C. Soil culture
D. Tissue culture medium
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Hydroponics is a subset of hydroculture, the method of growing plants without soil, using mineral nutrient solutions in a water solvent.

Workspace
Report