Topic: Microbes in Human Welfare (Test 1)



Topic: Microbes in Human Welfare
Q.1
Micro-organisms that grow in milk and convert it to curd is commonly called
A. Lactic acid bacteria
B. Curd bacteria
C. Lacto-bacteria
D. Milk bacteria
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The micro-organisms that grow in milk and convert it to curd is commonly called lactic acid bacteria. Micro-organism such as Lactobacillus and others commonly called as lactic acid bacteria (LAB).

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Ethanol is commercially produced through a particular species of
A. Saccharomyces
B. Clostridium
C. Aspergillus
D. Trichoderma
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Saccharomyces is an yeast which is used to ferment sugar to produce ethanol in absence of oxygen or by anaerobic respiration.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The puffed-up appearance of dough is due to production of
A.  gas
B. CO2gas
C. Water vapour
D.  gas
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The puffed-up appearance of dough is due to production of  gas. Baking soda (sodium hydrogen carbonate) on heating release carbon dioxide gas along with sodium carbonate.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following bacterium produces butyric acid?
A. Clostridium butylicum
B. Lactobacillus
C. Penicillin
D. Acetobacter aceti
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Clostridium butylicum is used to produce butyric acid. Butyric acid is important industrial chemicals used to process food items.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The most common fungal partners of mycorrhiza are ______ species.
A. Frankia
B. Azolla
C. Glomus
D. Azotobacter
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Mycorrhiza is symbiotic association between fungus and angiosperms. The most common fungal partners of mycorrhiza are Glomus species.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Yeast is used in the production of
A. Citric acid and lactic acid
B. Lipase and pectinase
C. Bread and beer
D. Cheese and butter
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Yeast is used in the production of bread and beer. Beer production involves production of ethyl alcohol. Bread is produced by fermentation process.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the followings is also called sac fungi that live parasitically and in various habitats?
A. Ascomycetes
B. Zygomycetes
C. Basidiomycetes
D. Phycomycetes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Ascomycetes is called as sac fungi that live parasitically and in various habitats. They are responsible for a number of fungal disease in plants.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Humulin is a
A. Fat
B. Protein
C. Carbohydrates
D. Vitamin
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Humulin is protein that contains insulin isophane and insulin regular. It’s a manmade hormone that lowers the blood sugar level in blood.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
First organic acid produced by microbial fermentation is
A. Citric acid
B. Tartaric acid
C. Acetic acid
D. Lactic acid
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Lactic acid occurs in two isomeric forms i.e. L (+) and D (-) isomers, and as a racemic mixture (DL-lactic acid). The isolation of lactic acid from milk was done in 1798. It was the first organic acid produced by microorganisms in 1880. Today, lactic acid is competitively produced both by microbiological and chemical methods.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Vinegar is obtained from molasses with the help of
A. Yeast and Rhizopus
B. Acetobacter and Rhizopus
C. Yeast and Acetobator
D. Yeast and virus
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Vinegar is chemically diluted acetic acid which is produced by fermentation of molasses in presence of yeast and Acetobactor.

Workspace
Report