Topic: Logical Reasoning (Test 4)



Topic: Logical Reasoning
Q.1
" Unemployment allowance should be given to all unemployed Indian youth above 18 years of age."
These questions are based on the information given above and the sentences labelled (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) as given below.
(A) The unemployed youth in India need monetary support.
(B) The youth who are unemployed have no prospective sources of income in the near future.
(C)The government has sufficient funds to support this extra burden on its treasury.
(D) The move to provide unemployment benefits would plunge larger numbers of young people into idleness and apathy and prevent them from looking for jobs in the future.
(E) The youth needs employment benefits to prevent them from the hiring and firing policy of the corporate houses.

Which of the above, if true, would most weaken the argument presented by the author?
A. Only B
B. Both A and B
C. Both C and D
D. Only A
E. Only D
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

This provides a counter point to the assumption to the suggestion and hence weakens the argument.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
" The State government has decided to appoint four thousand primary school teachers during the next financial year."
These questions are based on the information given above and the sentences labelled (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) as given below.
(A) Four thousand teachers may or may not be willing to sacrifice their interests for a great cause like educating India.
(B) There is a requirement for such a large number of new recruits as teachers.
(C) The eligible candidates may not be interested to apply as the government may not finally appoint such a large number of primary school teachers.
(D)At least 4 thousand candidates shall be willing to apply for the posts of new teachers.
(E) There are few schools that have regular attendance and frankly, even the present number of teachers is excessive.

Which of the above statements are assumptions that are implicit in the argument presented by the author?
A. Both A and E
B. A, B C and D
C. Both D and E
D. Both B and D
E. None of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The move to appoint new teachers must be triggered by the requirement for such numbers and the possibility of there being as many willing candidates.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
" The State government has decided to appoint four thousand primary school teachers during the next financial year."
These questions are based on the information given above and the sentences labelled (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) as given below.
(A) Four thousand teachers may or may not be willing to sacrifice their interests for a great cause like educating India.
(B) There is a requirement for such a large number of new recruits as teachers.
(C) The eligible candidates may not be interested to apply as the government may not finally appoint such a large number of primary school teachers.
(D)At least 4 thousand candidates shall be willing to apply for the posts of new teachers.
(E) There are few schools that have regular attendance and frankly, even the present number of teachers is excessive.

Which of the above, if true, would most weaken the argument presented by the author?
A. Only A
B. Only B
C. All of the above
D. Only E
E. Both D and E
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

If the current number of teachers is too high for optimum utilisation, there may be no need for more teachers.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
" The Government has decided to levy 2 percent on the tax amount payable for funding drought relief programmes."
These questions are based on the information given above and the sentences labelled (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) as given below.
(A) A two percent tax will not lead to widespread protests for a rollback.
(B) Drought relief programmes are cash starved and need new money injected into them.
(C) The Government does not have sufficient money to fund drought relief programmes.
(D) The amount collected by way of surcharge may be adequate to fund these drought relief programmes.
(E) The two percent tax levied will lead to more siphoned money and ultimately none of it will reach the grassroots.

Which of the statement numbered (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) has been assumed in the facts/information given in the statement? (An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted.)
A. Only E
B. Only A
C. Both A and B
D. C, D and E
E. Both C and D
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Since a surcharge has been levied to fund drought relief programmes, it follows that the Government does not have sufficient money for the same. So, C is implicit. Besides, the percentage of surcharge must have been decided after studying the expected inflow in relation to amount of funds required. So, D is also implicit.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
" The Government has decided to levy 2 percent on the tax amount payable for funding drought relief programmes."
These questions are based on the information given above and the sentences labelled (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) as given below.
(A) A two percent tax will not lead to widespread protests for a rollback.
(B) Drought relief programmes are cash starved and need new money injected into them.
(C) The Government does not have sufficient money to fund drought relief programmes.
(D) The amount collected by way of surcharge may be adequate to fund these drought relief programmes.
(E) The two percent tax levied will lead to more siphoned money and ultimately none of it will reach the grassroots.

Which of the above, if true, would most weaken the argument presented by the author?
A. Only E
B. Only A
C. Both A and B
D. C, D and E
E. Both C and D
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The statement E raises doubts over the efficacy of the new move and hence is weakening the argument.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
" It will be a substantial achievement in the field of education if one provides one school for every village in our country and enforce attendance."
These questions are based on the information given above and the sentences labelled (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) as given below.
(A) Children in villages do not attend school regularly.
(B) Providing schools in every village is highly desirable.
(C) The parameters for measuring the achievements in the field of education are the number of schools and attendance levels.
(D)The presence of at least one school inspires people by the power of example to send their children to school.
(E) Schools are the stepping stone to higher education and consequently to jobs and hence they should be built in rural areas.

Which of the statement numbered (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) has been assumed in the facts/information given in the statement? (An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted.)
A. Only A
B. Both A and C
C. Only D
D. Only E
E. None of the above
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Attendance must be an issue only because children in villages do not attend schools regularly. And the two parameters must be important to the author for measuring achievements in education. Hence, Option (B) is correct.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
" It will be a substantial achievement in the field of education if one provides one school for every village in our country and enforce attendance."
These questions are based on the information given above and the sentences labelled (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) as given below.
(A) Children in villages do not attend school regularly.
(B) Providing schools in every village is highly desirable.
(C) The parameters for measuring the achievements in the field of education are the number of schools and attendance levels.
(D)The presence of at least one school inspires people by the power of example to send their children to school.
(E) Schools are the stepping stone to higher education and consequently to jobs and hence they should be built in rural areas.

Which of the above, if true, would most strengthen the argument presented by the author?
A. Only A
B. Both A and C
C. Only D
D. Only E
E. None of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Statement D provides support to the assumptions about attendance. Hence, Option (C) is correct.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The condition of the roads in the city has deteriorated considerably during the first two months of monsoon and most of the roads have developed big potholes. Which of the following can be a possible effect of the above cause?
A. The municipal corporation had repaired all the roads in the city before the onset of monsoon with good quality material.
B. A large number of people have developed spine- related injuries after regularly commuting long distances by road within the city.
C. The municipal corporation has been careful in choosing the contractors for repairing roads in the past.
D. People always complain about potholed roads during the monsoon months.
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Big potholes on a road may affect people with spine-related injuries commute long distances by road within the city

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. 
Following are the conditions for selecting Personnel Manager in an organisation : 
The candidate must 
(i) be a graduate with at least 50 per cent marks. 
(ii) have a postgraduate degree/diploma in personnel Management/HR with at least 60 per cent marks. 
(iii) not be more than 35 yr as on 1.6.2009. 
(iv) have post-qualification work experience of at least five years in the Personnel/HR Division of an organisation. 
(v) have secured at least 45 per cent marks in the selection process. 
In 'the case of a candidate who satisfies all the conditions EXCEPT- 
(a) at (iii) above, but has post-qualification work experience of at least ten years, the case is to be referred to the Director-Personnel. 
(b) at (iv) above, but has post-qualification work experience as Deputy Personnel Manager of at least three years, the case is to be referred to President-Personnel. 
In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub-conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer. You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All these cases are given to you as on 1.6.2009.

Meena Srivastava was born on 6th March 1978. She has been working as Deputy Personnel Manager in an organization for the past four years after completing her postgraduate diploma in HR with 68 per cent marks. She has secured 50 per cent marks in both graduation and selection process.
A. If the candidate is to be selected
B. if the information provided is inadequate to take a decision.
C. if the candidate is not to be selected
D. if the case is to be referred to the Director-Personnel
E. if the case is to be referred to the President-Personnel.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

From the above mentioned conditions, we can conclude:

Meena Srivastava fulfils condition (b) instead of condition (iv) hence her case is to be referred to the president - personnel.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. 
Following are the conditions for selecting Personnel Manager in an organisation : 
The candidate must 
(i) be a graduate with at least 50 per cent marks. 
(ii) have a postgraduate degree/diploma in personnel Management/HR with at least 60 per cent marks. 
(iii) not be more than 35 yr as on 1.6.2009. 
(iv) have post-qualification work experience of at least five years in the Personnel/HR Division of an organisation. 
(v) have secured at least 45 per cent marks in the selection process. 
In 'the case of a candidate who satisfies all the conditions EXCEPT- 
(a) at (iii) above, but has post-qualification work experience of at least ten years, the case is to be referred to the Director-Personnel. 
(b) at (iv) above, but has post-qualification work experience as Deputy Personnel Manager of at least three years, the case is to be referred to President-Personnel. 
In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub-conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer. You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All these cases are given to you as on 1.6.2009.

Ketan Desai was born on 5th January 1979. He has been working for the past five years in the personnel deptt of an organisation after completing his postgraduate diploma in Personnel Management with 64 per cent marks. He has secured 40 per cent marks in the selection process and 52 per cent marks in graduation.
A. If the candidate is to be selected
B. if the candidate is not to be selected
C. if the information provided is inadequate to take a decision.
D. if the case is to be referred to the Director-Personnel.
E. if the case is to be referred to the President-Personnel.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

From the above mentioned conditions, we can conclude: 

Ketan Desai does not fulfil condition (v) hence he is not to be selected.

Workspace
Report