Topic: Locomotion and Movement (Test 1)



Topic: Locomotion and Movement
Q.1
The correct result of ATPase activity that occurs during muscle contraction is :
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

ATPase enzyme acts on myosin to act on ATP to convert into ADP. The activated myosin combine with actin for contraction.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Read the following statements about muscle contraction in humans :

i. chemical energy is converted into mechanical energy during muscle contraction and the chemical is a neurotransmitter.
ii. a neurotransmitter acetylcholine at motor end plate converts electrical energy into mechanical energy.
iii. in a contracted muscle, volume remains the same.
iv. a contracted muscle becomes shorter and thicker.
A. only i), iii) and iv) are correct.
B. only ii), iii) and iv) are correct.
C. only iv) is correct.
D. onlyi) and iv) are correct.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The chemical energy is converted into mechanical energy during muscle contraction and the chemical is a neurotransmitter. In a contracted muscle, volume remains the same and a contracted muscle becomes shorter and thicker.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following statements is/are incorrect about sliding filament theory of muscle contraction?
A. during contraction Z lines come closer to together.
B. during contraction width of I and A bands remain the same.
C. both A & B
D. during contraction width of H zone decreases.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

During contraction, the ‘I’ bands get reduced, whereas the ‘A’ bands retain the length.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
What do the following figure represent in (i),(ii) and (iii) ?

A. M-line, actin myofilaments, Z-lines
B. Z-line, myosin myofilaments, M-line
C. H-line, myosin myofilaments, Z-line
D. M-line, actomyosinmyofilaments, Z-line
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Figure represents muscle fibres marked

i. as M-line,

ii as actomyosin myofilaments and

iii. Represents Z-line.


Workspace
Report
Q.5

From the following figure infer :

(a) = ?, (b) = ? and (c) = ?


A. staircase effect, summation and tetanus
B. summation, recruitment and tetanus
C. staircase effect, tetanus and summation
D. single muscle twitch, staircase effect and tetanus
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Myograms is diagnostic test of health and functionality of a person’s muscle. In the given myograms, a. shows staircase effect, b. shows summation and c. shows tetanus that leads to fatigue.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Myoglobin was the first protein to have its three-dimensional structure revealed. Ravi was diagnosed with myoglobin in his bloodstream. This had occurred due to :
A. Arthritis
B. conversion of Hb into Mb
C. muscle injury
D. myasthenia gravis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Myoglobin is an iron and oxygen binding protein found in the muscle tissue of mammals. Presence of myoglobin in blood stream may be due to muscle injury of Ravi due to accident or sudden jerk.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The vertebral formula of human is :
A. C7T12L5S(5)C(4)
B. C8T12L4S(5)C(6)
C. C6T12L6S(5)C(4)
D. C7T11L5S(7)C(4)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The vertebral column is differentiated into cervical (7), thoracic (12), lumbar (5), sacral (5-fused) and coccygeal (4-fused) regions starting from the skull.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
At the base of skull, a large hole is present which allows brain to continue with the spinal cord. That hole is called :
A. Vertebral foramen
B. Foramen ovale
C. Obturator foramen
D. Foramen magnum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Foramen Magnum is the largest foramen situated on the base of the skull through which multiple structures pass including the Spinal Cord. It acts as a passage between the cranial vault and the base of the skull.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Axial skeleton consists of
A. 80 bones
B. 70 bones
C. 22 bones
D. 65 bones
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The axial skeleton is the part of the skeleton that consists of the bones of the head and trunk of a vertebrate. In the human skeleton, it consists of 80 bones and is composed of six parts; the skull bones, the ossicles of the middle ear, the hyoid bone, the rib cage, sternum and the vertebral column.

Workspace
Report
Q.10

Match the following :

vertebra
a) Cervical
b) Coccyx
c) Thoracic
d) Lumbar

No.of bones feature

i) 5
ii) 4
iii)12
iv) 7

A. a)-iv, b)-ii, c)-iii, d)-ii
B. a)-iv, b)-ii, c)-i, d)-iii
C. a)-i, b)-iii, c)-iv, d)-ii
D. a)-ii, b)-iii, c)-i, d)-iv
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Vertebral column in general. The vertebral column usually consists of 33 vertebrae: 24 presacral vertebrae (7 cervical, 12 thoracic, and 5 lumbar) followed by the sacrum (5 fused sacral vertebrae) and the coccyx (4 frequently fused coccygeal vertebrae).

Workspace
Report