Topic: Human Reproduction (Test 1)



Topic: Human Reproduction
Q.1
Which of the following is a primary sex organ of female?
A. Vagina
B. Uterus
C. Ovary
D. Fallopian tube
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Ovary is the primary sex organ of female reproductive system in human beings. Egg is released from one of the ovary each month. It also release hormone.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
In most mammals, the testes are located in scrotal sac for
A. Sex determination
B. Spermatogenesis
C. Independent functioning of kidney
D. More space of visceral organs
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Testis is located in scrotal sac out of the abdominal cavity. Sperm formation require 1-2 degree less temperature than normal body temperature. The process of sperm formation is called spermatogenesis.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Each testis has about 250 compartment called as
A. Seminiferous tubules
B. Oogonia
C. Lactiferous lobules
D. Testicular lobules
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Each testis contains about 250 compartments called testicular lobules. Each testicular lobule contains one to three highly coiled seminiferous tubules that produce sperms.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The anterior most portion of the external genitalia of female which is fatty area covered with skin and pubic hair is called
A. Labia manora
B. Mons pubis
C. Clitoris
D. Labia majora
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The mons pubis is the rounded eminence, made by fatty tissue beneath the skin, lying in front of the pubic symphysis. A few fine hairs may be present in childhood; later, at puberty, they become coarser and more numerous. The upper limit of the hairy region is horizontal across the lower abdomen.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
In which part of sperm, mitochondria are present?
A. Neck
B. Middle piece
C. Head
D. Tail
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Mitochondria are called power-house of the cell. Sperms need energy for active movement. Middle piece of sperm contain large number of mitochondria.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Oogenesis starts
A. At puberty
B. Before the birth of female baby
C. After the birth of female baby
D. At menopause
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In female baby, oogenesis starts before the birth of baby after forming primary oocyte. Further development to ovum occurs after attaining puberty.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Beginning of menstrual cycle is called as
A. Oogenesis
B. Ovulation
C. Menopause
D. Menarche
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

At puberty, menstrual cycle begins in girls. The beginning of menstrual cycle is called menarche. It starts at the age of about 12 to 13 years in girls.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Testosterone is secreted by
A. Sertoli cells
B. Kupffer cells
C. Mast cells
D. Leydig cells
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Testosterone hormone help in release of sperm from testis. This hormone is released by leydig cells present in between seminiferous tubules of testis.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
During which month of pregnancy first movement of fetus is observed
A. Fifth month
B. Fourth month
C. Sixth month
D. Third month
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The movement of fetus is observed on fifth month of pregnancy. In first month heart is formed. In second months limbs and digits are formed. At the end of three months, all major organs and genital organs are formed.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Amniotic fluid is
A. Helpful in organogenesis
B. Useful for studying chromosomal abnormalities of foetus
C. Necessary to provide nutrients to embryo
D. Used to provide movement of foetus
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The inner foetal membrane invests the embryo and forms a space called amniotic cavity. It is filled with fluid called amniotic fluid. It is useful for studying chromosomal abnormalities of foetus.

Workspace
Report