Topic: Human Health and Disease (Test 1)



Topic: Human Health and Disease
Q.1
The disease causing microorganisms are called
A. Pathogen
B. Fungi
C. Allotropes
D. Microbes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

A number of bacteria, fungi, virus etc. cause disease in human beings. These disease causing microbes are called pathogens.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Motile zygote of Plasmodium occurs in
A. Human liver
B. Human RBCs
C. Gut of female Anopheles
D. Salivary glands of Anopheles
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Plasmodium completes their life cycle in two hosts, female anopheles and human beings. The motile zygote of plasmodium occurs in gut of female anopheles, which get transferred to human being during mosquito bite.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Pathogenic bacterium that cause typhoid fever in human being is
A. Streptococcus pneumonia
B. Salmonella typhi
C. Salmonella feverish
D. Streptococcus typhi
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Typhoid fever in human being is caused by Salmonella typhi. The pathogen enters to small intestine through food and contaminated water and migrates to other organs through blood.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Alzheimer disease in humans is associated with the deficiency of
A. Dopamine
B. Glutamic acid
C. Gamma amnobutyric acid (GABA)
D. Acetylcholine
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Alzheimer disease is a neurological disorder in which the death of brain cells causes memory loss and cognitive decline. It is caused in human due to deficiency of acetylcholine.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Hemozoin is released into blood during the infection of Plasmodium vivax every
A. 24 hrs
B. 72 hrs
C. 48 hrs
D. 12 hrs
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Plasmodium vivax protozoa cause malaria in human beings having high fever and chill effect at the regular interval of time. Hemozoin is released in blood stream by plasmodium that cause high fever at the interval of 48 hours.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The organism which causes pneumonia in human beings is
A. Monotrichous
B. Peritrichous
C. Amphitrichous
D. Atrichous
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In human beings pneumonia is caused by bacterium Streptococcus pneumoniae that cause inflammation in lungs. This bacterium is atrichous as it lacks flagella of body surface.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
From what Lysergic acid is formed?
A. Heroine
B. THC
C. Ergot fungi
D. Cannabinoids plants
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Lysergic acid is formed by ergot fungi. Ergot fungi refers to a group of fungi of genus Claviceps. The most common is Clevicepspurpuea. It cause ergotism in man and other mammals.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Goitre can occur as a consequence of all the following except
A. Iodine deficiency
B. Excessive intake of exogenous thyroxin
C. Pituitary Adenoma
D. Grave’s disease
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Goitre is a deficiency disease that occurs due to less secretion of hormone thyroxin. Less or no secretion of this hormone may occurs due to iodine deficiency, pituitary adenoma and Grave’s disease.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Post erythrocytic part of life cycle of plasmodium is called
A. Golgi cycle
B. Krebs cycle
C. Short cycle
D. Ross cycle
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The post erythrocytic part of life cycle of plasmodium is called Ross cycle. This cycle is named after the scientist Ronald Ross, who discovered the cycle of malarial causing protozoa, plasmodium.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Aedesaegypti is a vector for
A. Yellow fever only
B. Dengue fever only
C. Japanese encephalitis
D. Both yellow fever and dengue ferver
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Dengue fever and yellow fever, both are transmitted to human beings through a mosquito called Aedesaegypti. This mosquito breeds in clean stagnant water and carry the disease causing virus form infected person to healthy person.

Workspace
Report