Topic: Excretory Products and their Elimination (Test 1)



Topic: Excretory Products and their Elimination
Q.1
Blood enters glomerular capillaries through _____ arteriole and leaves through _____ arteriole:
A. afferent, efferent
B. efferent, afferent
C. radial, collecting
D. distributing, collecting
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The blood plasma is filtered through the capillaries of the glomerulus into the capsule. The Bowman's capsule empties the filtrate into the proximal tubule that is also part of the duct system of the nephron. A glomerulus receives its blood supply from an afferent arteriole of the renal circulation

Workspace
Report
Q.2
A renal corpuscle is :
A. malpighian tubule
B. nephron
C. malpighian body
D. Bowman’s capsule
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Renal corpuscle, also called malpighian body, filtration unit of vertebrate nephrons, functional units of the kidney. It consists of a knot of capillaries (glomerulus) surrounded by a double-walled capsule (Bowman's capsule) that opens into a tubule.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Homeostasis in the body is largely maintained by :
A. excretion and osmoregulation
B. egestion and osmoregulation
C. excretion and egestion
D. osmoregulation, excretion and egestion
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Homeostasis is the maintenance of constant body temperature. It is mainly maintained by excretion and osmoregulation, which is the function of kidney.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Urinary bladder is absent in :
A. Monkey
B. Kangaroos
C. Camels
D. Snakes
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Urinary bladder is absent in snake and bird because the urine of these is semi-solid consisting mainly of uric acid. The primary function of urinary bladder is to store urine in mammals. The urinary bladder cannot store semi-solid urine.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Ascending limb of Henle’s loop is not permeable for :
A. H2O
B. K+
C. Na+
D. Cl
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Ascending limb of Henle’s is not permeable to water. The descending limb is although permeable to water. Counter current exchange takes place between the loop of Henle’s and arteries surrounding it.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The physiological unit of a kidney is :
A. distal convoluted tubule
B. proximal convoluted tubule
C. uriniferous tubule
D. juxtaglomerular apparatus
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Nephrons are the physical unit or functional unit of kidney. Millions of nephrons are present in each kidney but physiological unit of kidney is urinigerous tubule.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Adult human kidney is metanephric. So, first embryonic tubules formed in vertebrates during embryonic development are :
A. mesonephric
B. metanephric
C. pronephric
D. amphinephric
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

adult human kidney is metanephric, the third and final excretory organ that develops in a vertebrate embryo. First embryonic tubules formed in vertebrates during embryonic development are pronephric.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Urinary bladder helps to :
A. detoxify excess urine
B. concentrate urea in urine
C. void urine when desired
D. stores urine for reabsorbing water from it
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The urinary bladder is a hollow elastic organ that functions as the body's urine storage tank. Urine produced by the kidneys flows through the ureters to the urinary bladder, where is it stored before passing into the urethra and exiting the body.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The part of a nephron which adds some material to the filtrate is :
A. Proximal convoluted tubule
B. Bowman’s capsule
C. Distal convoluted tubule
D. Loop of Henle
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Each nephron consists Bowman’s cup, tubules and loops of Henle’s. filtration of blood occurs in glomerulus cells present in Bowman’s cup. Some materials are added to initial filtrate in distal convoluted tubule.

Workspace
Report
Q.10

In the human kidney :

i. outer zone is called medulla and inner zone is called cortex.
ii.cortex extends between medullary pyramidsas renal columns of Bellini.


A. Statement ii) is correct and i) is wrong.
B. both are correct
C. both are wrong
D. Statement ii) is wrong and i) is correct.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Inside the kidney, there are two zones, an outer cortex and an inner medulla. The cortex extends in between the medullary pyramids as renal columns called columns of Bertini.

Workspace
Report