Topic: Evolution (Test 1)



Topic: Evolution
Q.1
Which of the following is a living fossil?
A. Moss
B. Saacharomycetes
C. Spirogyra
D. Cycas
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Cycas, a gymnosperm is called the living fossil because they have been evolved in Jurassic period and still survive in present climatic condition.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Single step large mutation is called
A. Saltation
B. Evolution
C. Regeneration
D. Organization
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Evolution for Darwin was gradual while deVries believed mutation caused speciation. The single large mutation is called saltation.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The age of rock is calculated on the basis of
A. No of corner
B. amount of uranium present
C. number of strata present
D. types of fossils present
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The age of rock is calculated on the basis of number of strata present.Contained within the rock strata is evidence that the region was intensely dry 15,000 years ago. Having more number of strata means older the rock.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Hardy-Weinberg principle states that allele frequencies in a population are stable and is
A. Constant for second generation
B. Constant up to second generation
C. Varies from generation to generation
D. Constant from generation to generation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The Hardy–Weinberg principle, also known as the Hardy–Weinberg equilibrium, model, theorem, or law, states that allele and genotype frequencies in a population will remain constant from generation to generation in the absence of other evolutionary influences.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Phenomenon of “Industrial melanism” demonstrates
A. Reproductive isolation
B. Induced mutation
C. Natural selection
D. Geographical isolation
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The organism surviving in industrial area having polluted soil, air and water undergo changes in skin colour and other traits to adjust in given surroundings. This is a type of natural selection.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Founder effect is the
A. Small change in the allele frequency to become different species.
B. Foundation of plants
C. Large scale change in allele frequency to become different species.
D. Stabilization of gene of a population
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The founder effect is the loss of genetic variation that occurs when a new population is established by a very small number of individuals from a larger population. Sometimes the change in frequency is so different in the new sample of population that they become a different species. The original drifted population becomes founders.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Presence of different types of beaks in finches of Galapgos islands adapted to different feeding habits provides evidence of
A. Interspecific variations
B. Intraspecific competition
C. Interspecific competition
D. Natural selection
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Darwin published his intellectual bombshell, the “Origin of Species,” later in 1859. He speculated that birds, resembling starlings, came to the Galapagos Islands by wind. Evolution took over and different groups developed different diets. When, he wrote, “an immigrant first settled on one of the islands, it would undoubtedly be exposed to different conditions in the different islands (where) it would have to compete with a different set of organisms. Then, natural selection would probably favor different varieties in the different islands.”

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Human being belongs to the species of
A. Homo sapiens
B. Homo habillis
C. Homo erectus
D. Hominidae
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Human belongs to a species of Homo sapiens, where Homo represents genus and sapiens represent specific epithet under the class Mammalia.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
What was the most significant trend in the evolution of modern man (Homo sapiens) from his ancestors?
A. Increasing cranial capacity
B. Binocular vision
C. Shortening of jaws
D. Upright posture
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The most significant trend in the evolution of modern man from his ancestors is the increasing cranial cavity. Bony cavity inside which bone is located is called cranium. Cranial capacity increased from 900cc to 1400cc in course of evolution.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Homo sapiens arose in Africa and moved across continents and developed into distinct races during
A. Stone age between 2000-4000 years ago
B. Ice age between 75000-10,000 years ago
C. Stone age between 10,000 years ago
D. Ice age between 5000-6000 years ago
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Homo sapiens arose in Africa and moved across continentsand developed into distinct races. During ice age between 75,000-10,000 years ago modern Homo sapiens arose. Pre-historic cave art developed about 18,000 years ago. Agriculture came around 10,000 years back and human settlements started.

Workspace
Report