Topic: Environmental Issues (Test 1)



Topic: Environmental Issues
Q.1

Air pollution is:
i. 5th leading cause of deaths in Indian sub-continent.
ii. ranked among top 10 killers in the world.
iii. 7th most dangerous killer in south Asia.


A. only i & ii are correct
B. all statements are correct
C. only ii & iii are correct
D. only i & iii are correct
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Air pollution causes a number of respiratory disease including lung cancer. It is the 5th leading causes of deaths in Indian sub-constinent and 7th most dangerous killer in south Asia.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
An amendment in Air (Prevention and control of Pollution) Act1981 included a new pollutant named :
A. radioactive waste
B. heat
C. noise
D. solid waste
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 an Act of the Parliament of India to control and prevent air pollution in india. It was amended in 1987.

There are some definations of the act.

Definitions. – In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires,

  • “air pollutant” means any solid, liquid or gaseous substance (including noise)] present in the atmosphere in such concentration as may be or tend to be injurious to human beings or other living creatures or plants or property or environment;
  •  “air pollution” means the presence in the atmosphere of any air pollutant;
  • “approved appliance” means any equipment or gadget used for the burning of any combustible material or for generating or consuming any fume, gas or particulate matter and approved by the State Board for the purposes of this Act;

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The neurotoxic form of Mercury which can be directly absorbed by fishes :
A. methyl mercury
B. ethyl mercury
C. acetyl mercury
D. benzomercury
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Mercury discharged into rivers and lakes is changed by bacteria to the neurotoxic form called methyl mercury. The latter is highly poisonous and may be directly absorbed by fish. From fishes they enter into food chain and to human by bio-magnification.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Low BOD will be characteristic feature of :
A. a polluted river
B. an oligotrophic lake
C. a eutrophic lake
D. a deoxygenated water body with rich flora
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Low biological oxygen demand (BOD) will be characteristic feature of an oligotrophic lake. In oligotrophic lake concentration of nutrients are very low so a few organisms only survive and BOD is comparatively low.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
All are biofuels except
A. marsh gas
B. biodiesel
C. ethanol
D. biopetrol
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Biopetrol is fuel having characteristic similar to petrol but is produced from palmitic acid. So, it is not a biofuel. Biodiesel, marsh gas and ethanol are biofuels produced by action of microbes.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The biological amplification of DDT in the various trophic levels is known as
A. Biomagnifications
B. Green house effect
C. Eutrophication
D. Pollution
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Biomagnification, also known as bioamplification or biological magnification, is the increasing concentration of a substance, such as a toxic chemical, in the tissues of organisms at successively higher levels in a food chain. The biological amplification of DDT in the various trophic levels is known as biomagnifications.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Bioremediation of Phenol, one of the most common environmental pollutants is reported to be assisted by :
A. earthworms & bacteria
B. earthworms & nematodes
C. only bacteria
D. only earthworms
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Bioremediation is a waste management technique that involves the use of organisms to remove or neutralize pollutants. Bioremediation of phenol is carried out using earthworms and bacteria.

Workspace
Report
Q.8

ECOSAN (compost toilets) is about

(i) minimising unnecessary water use
(ii) household and personal hygiene
(iii) maximising recycling and reuse at domestic level of grey water


A. Only (ii)
B. minimising unnecessary water use
C. all of these
D. Only (iii)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Ecological sanitation (Ecosan) is a concept that treats various types of waste generated by us as a resource which can be safely collected, treated and reused to prevent pollution of water bodies and the environment. It minimize unnecessary water use, house hold and personal hygiene and maximizing recycling and reuse at domestic level of grey water.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
As per U.S. greenhouse gas emissions report which of the following accounted for the second largest percentage of greenhouse gases?
A. HFCs
B. CO2
C. CH4
D. Nitrogen &sulphur oxides
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

According to U.S. greenhouse gas emissions report methane (CH4CH4) accounted of the second largest percentage of greenhouse gases after Chlorofluorocarbon (CFCs).

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following is a not a green house gas
A. CH4
B. CFC’s
C. CO2
D. O2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Green house gas is a gas in an atmosphere that absorbs and emits radiation within the thermal infrared range. This process is the fundamental cause of the greenhouse effect. Many greenhouse gases occur naturally in the atmosphere, such as carbon dioxide, methane, water vapor, and nitrous oxide, while others are synthetic. Those that are man-made include the chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) and Perfluorocarbons (PFCs), as well as sulfur hexafluoride (SF6). Oxygen is not a green house gas.

Workspace
Report