Topic: Environmental Chemistry (Test 5)



Topic: Environmental Chemistry
Q.1
Which of these was an attempt by world governments to specifically address the problem of global warming?
A. Agenda 21
B. The Kyoto Agreement
C. The CITES Treaty
D. The Geneva Convention
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The Kyoto Agreement was an attempt by world governments to specifically address the problem of global warming.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Carbon dioxide and oxygen levels are maintained by:
A. Photosynthesis
B. Respiration
C. Perspiration
D. Photosynthesis and respiration
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Carbon dioxide and oxygen levels are maintained by Photosynthesis by plants and respiration by organisms.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The balance of carbon dioxide and oxygen has been upset by :
A. Increasing human population
B. Burning fossil fuels and deforestation
C. Large scale deforestation
D. Excessive burning of fossil fuels
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The balance of carbon dioxide and oxygen has been upset by Burning fossil fuels and deforestation which causes release of excessive CO2 and reduced O2

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Deforestation is responsible for:
A. Diversification
B. Desertification
C. Salinisation
D. Eutrophication
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Deforestation is responsible for desertification

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Carbon dioxide in the oceans can be used by:
A. Deep sea divers
B. Fish
C. Phytoplankton
D. Zooplankton
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Carbon dioxide in the oceans can be used by Phytoplankton which are autotrophic components of plankton community.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The ozone layer found high in the stratosphere:
A. Is toxic to plants
B. Protects against the suns harmful UV rays
C. Is capable of disintegrating fabric and rubber
D. Can react with atmospheric pollutants to form smog
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The ozone layer found high in the stratosphere Protects against the suns harmful UV rays

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Holes in the ozone layer are thought to have been caused by:
A. CFC’s
B. Methane
C. Space exploration
D. Carbon dioxide
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

CFC’s causes hole in the ozone layer.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following gases is not a green house gas?
A. O3
B. CH4
C. CO
D.  vapour
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

CO is not a green-house gas?

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Photochemical smog occurs in warm, dry and sunny climate. One of the following is not amongst the components of photochemical smog, identify it.
A. O3
B. Unsaturated hydrocarbon
C. NO2
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

 is not the component of photochemical smog.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following statements is not true about classical smog?
A. It contains smoke, fog and sulphur dioxide.
B. Its main components are produced by the action of sunlight on emissions of automobiles and factories.
C. Produced in cold and humid climate
D. It contains compounds of reducing nature.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Classical smog main components are not produced by the action of sunlight on emissions of automobiles and factories. It is actually the photochemical smog.

Workspace
Report