Topic: Environmental Chemistry (Test 4)



Topic: Environmental Chemistry
Q.1
Which of these reactions in the atmosphere leads to acid rain ?
A. 2Mg + O------->  2MgO
B. 2SO+ O+ 2H2O ------> 2H2SO4 
C. S + O2 -------> SO2
D. CO2 + H2 ------->  H2CO3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

2SO+ O+ 2H2O ------> 2H2SO4 is the major reaction of acid rain. SO2 emitted from burning of fossil fuels containing S react with O2 and H2O to form the acid leading to acid rain.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The death of Scandinavian forests was blamed on:
A. Pollution from Scandinavian power stations
B. Tree surgeons
C. Pollution from UK power stations
D. The Chernobyl disaster
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The death of Scandinavian forests was blamed on Pollution from UK power stations

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Acid rain does not cause :
A. Damage to trees
B. Erosion of limestone and marble
C. Lakes with a very low pH
D. Global warming
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Acid rain does not cause Global warming as it does not release any greenhouse gas in the atmosphere.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Sulphur dioxide levels can be reduced by using :
A. More efficient car engines
B. Static electricity to attract it in factory chimneys
C. Low sulphur fuels
D. Catalytic converters
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Sulphur dioxide levels can be reduced by using Low sulphur fuels so that less amount of SO2 is produced from them

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of these atmospheric pollutants is not released by car exhausts ?
A. Carbon dioxide
B. Lead oxide
C. Carbon monoxide
D. Magnesium oxide
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Magnesium oxide is not released by car exhaust because Mg is not present in the fuels.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Unleaded paint and petrol were introduced because:
A. European Parliament told us to
B. Lead was proven to affect the brain and cause mental impairment
C. Unleaded petrol made cars go faster
D. It was cheaper to produce than leaded products
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Unleaded paint and petrol were introduced because lead affect the brain and cause mental impairment

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Chemical species present in the environment are either naturally occurring or generated by human activities. Their interrelation with the surroundings is called :
A. environmental chemistry
B. environmental pollution
C. environmental studies
D. environmental chemical interactions
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

environmental chemistry basically deals with the interrelationship between chemical species generated by human activities or naturally.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The greenhouse effect is where:
A. Solar panels are attached to the roofs of houses
B. You take gardening too seriously
C. Too many buildings are built from glass
D. Heat energy is trapped by the atmosphere
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The greenhouse effect is where heat energy is trapped by the atmosphere

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The greenhouse effect is thought to be the cause of:
A. An increase in asthma sufferers
B. An increase in global temperature
C. Skin cancer
D. Huge tomatoes
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The greenhouse effect increases the global temperature

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Global warming will not result in:
A. Increasing sea levels
B. Unpredictable climate patterns
C. Increasing the size of the hole in the ozone layer
D. Melting of the ice caps
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Global warming will not increase the size of the hole in the ozone layer as temperature does not affect the depletion.

Workspace
Report