Topic: Environmental Chemistry (Test 3)



Topic: Environmental Chemistry
Q.1
The gas released during volcanic eruptions is :
A. CO
B.
NO

C. CO2
D. H2O2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

CO2 is the second most abundant gas released in volcanic eruption after water vapours.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
This process in which nutrient enriched water bodies support a dense plant population, which kills animal life by depriving it of oxygen and results in subsequent loss of biodiversity, is called as :
A. Eutrophication
B. Troposphere effect
C. Increase in green house gas
D. Mesosphere effect
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Eutrophication is the process in which nutrient enriched water bodies support a dense plant population, which kills animal life by consuming oxygen and depriving them of it.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Measure of the amount of organic material in the water, in terms of how much oxygen will be required to break it down biologically is termed as :
A. hydrosphere measure
B. Eutrophication value
C. Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD)
D. measure of polluted water
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Measure of the amount of organic material in the water, in terms of how much oxygen will be required to break it down biologically is termed as Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD)

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Recycling of materials and energy will lead to :
A. Increase in green house gases
B. Increas in the trapped solar energy
C. Decrease in environmental pollution
D. Increase in soil pollution
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Recycling of materials and energy will lead to decrease in environmental pollution as amount of waste material will be lesser and so lesser pollution will be caused.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Reducing potentially hazardous waste through smarter productions is called :
A. Green house chemistry
B. Waste water management
C. Green chemistry
D. Metathesis
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Metathesis is the method developed by noble prize winning trio, Chauvin, Grubbs and Schrock. It is a method in organic synthesis in which a certain group of atoms are rearranged in a molecule so that a molecule with lesser harmful effect is produced.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Metathesis is developed by :
A. Chauvin, Watson and Schrock
B. Gruubs, Watson and Crick
C. Chauvin, Gruubs and Schrock
D. Chauvin, Crick and Schrock
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Yves Chauvin, Robert H. Grubbs and Richard R Schrock won the noble prize in 2005 for designing the method of metathesis.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Three elements needed for the healthy growth of plants are
A. N Ca P
B. N K C
C. N S P
D. N P K
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Nitrogen , phosphorus, and potassium are needed.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The Earth does not directly provide which of man’s basic needs :
A. Shelter
B. Food
C. Water
D. Air
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The Earth does not directly provide Shelter which is man's basic need. we have to use different resources on earth available in different forms to convert them into objects that can be used as a shelter

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of these is not released from burning fossil fuels?
A. Sulphur dioxide
B. Nitrogen oxides
C. Copper oxide
D. Carbon dioxide
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Copper oxide can never be released during burning of fossil fuels because they do not contain copper in it which would be released as copper oxide after combustion.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Dissolved pollutant gases can form :
A. Alkali snow
B. Ozone
C. Acid rain
D. Neutral hail
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Pollutant gases dissolve in water in atmosphere to form Acid rain.

2SO2 + 2H2O + O2 -------> 2H2SO4


Workspace
Report