Topic: Environmental Chemistry (Test 2)



Topic: Environmental Chemistry
Q.1
Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) causes :
A. Acute respiratory disease
B. Skin itching
C. Ageing
D. Results in tears and redness
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Nitrogen dioxide is responsible for acute respiratory disease in children. It also causes irritating red haze in traffic and congested places, damages leaves of plants, retard rate of photosynthesis, toxicity to living tissues and harm to textile fibres and metals.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Hydrocarbons are formed by :
A. Incomplete combustion of fuel used in automobiles
B. Complete combustion of fossil fuel
C. Combustion of fuel in automobiles, at high temperatures
D. Complete combustion of carbon
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Hydrocarbons are formed by incomplete combustion of fossil fuels used in automobiles. When they undergo incomplete combustion, they are partially oxidised and produce other fragments of hydrocarbons along with CO and C.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Carbon monoxide is one of the most dangerous air pollutants and is produced as a result of :
A. Combustion of fuel in automobiles at high temperatures
B. Complete combustion of fuel used in automobiles
C. Complete combustion of fossil fuel
D. Incomplete combustion of carbon, firewood, petrol
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Carbon monoxide is produced by incomplete combustion of carbon, firewood, petrol.

The reaction is as follows : 

2C + O2 -----> 2CO


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Carbon monoxide is poisonous to human beings because :
A. Results in tears and redness
B. Acute respiratory disease
C. It binds to haemoglobin and eventually produces oxygen deficiency
D. They are carcinogenic
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

CO has more affinity to bind to Hb than oxygen. So it blocks the binding of oxygen to Hb causing deficiency of it and can lead to death.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Inadequate pollution control equipments result in the :
A. Release of greater amount of NO2
B.
release of greater amount of NO

C. Release of greater amount of CO
D.
Release of greater amount of SO2

Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Inadequate pollution control equipments release greater amount of carbon monoxide that increases the pollution even further.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
In cold places, vegetables, fruits and flowers are grown in glass covered areas called green houses. This is because of one or more of the following. Choose the most appropriate :
A. It traps the solar energy
B. It absorbs the infrared radiation
C. It maintains the temperature
D. It maintains the temperature as well as traps the solar energy
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In cold places, vegetables, fruits and flowers are grown in glass covered areas as they maintains the temperature as well as traps the solar energy. Glass is opaque to IR (heat) radiation and it partly absorbs and partly reflects the heat which maintains the temperature and traps the solar energy.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Green plants reduce environmental pollution by :
A.
Removing the excess of CO

B.
Removing the excess of SO2

C.
Removing the excess of NO2

D.  removing the excess of CO2 
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Green plants help reduce environmental pollution by removing the excess of CO2 by using it in photosynthesis for making their food.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Deforestation and burning of fossil fuels adds to the environmental pollution by :
A.
Results in the production of some unwanted hydrocarbons

B.
Depletes CO2 required by green plants for photosynthesis

C.  increasing the  CO2 level and causes global warming
D.
Releasing more decane into the atmosphere

Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Deforestation and burning of fossil fuels adds to the environmental pollution As it increases the amount of CO2 in the atmosphere which traps excessive heat and increases global temperature causing global warming.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following pollutant gases naturally occurs in the environment :
A.
N2O

B.
NO2

C.
SO3

D. SO2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

SO2 is a naturally occurring pollutant gas with an approximate atmospheric concentration of 1 ppm. It is produced naturally by volcanic activities and burning of fossil fuels contaning sulphur.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Ozone hole is :
A. The depletion of ozone layer in the stratosphere
B. Decrease in ultraviolet radiations
C. Decrease in infrared radiations
D. Decrease in the greenhouse gases
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Ozone hole is the depletion of ozone layer in the stratosphere caused by some pollutants that react with ozone to convert it into other form, decreasing the thickness of the ozone layer there which is called as the "hole".

Workspace
Report