Topic: Electromagnetic (Test 3)



Topic: Electromagnetic
Q.1
Consider a closed surface S surrounding volume V. If  is the position vector of a point inside S, with  the unit normal on S, the value of the integral  is
A. 3V
B. 5V
C. 10V
D. 15V
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

From Divergence theorem, we have

The position vector 

Here, , thus


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A current sheet   lies on the dielectric interface x = 0 between two dielectric media with εr1 = 5, μr1 = 1 in Region -1 (x < 0) and εr2 = 5,  μr2 = 2 in Region -2(x > 0) . If the magnetic field in Region-1 at x = 0- is the magnetic field in Region-2 at x = 0+ is


A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

From boundary condition

Then from Boundary condition

Comparing we get A = 30 and B =- 10


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A dielectric slab with 500mm x 500mm cross-section is 0.4m long. The slab is subjected to a uniform electric field of . The relative permittivity of the dielectric material is equal to 2. The value of constant ε0 is 8.85 × 10-12 F/m. The energy stored in the dielectric in Joules is
A. 8.85 × 10-11
B. 8.85 × 10-5
C. 88.5
D. 885
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The electric field component of a time harmonic plane EM wave traveling in a nonmagnetic lossless dielectric medium has an amplitude of 1 V/m. If the relative permittivity of the medium is 4, the magnitude of the time-average power density vector (in W/m2) is
A. 1/30π
B. 1/60π
C. 1/120π
D. 1/240π
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Intrinsic impedance of EM wave

Time average power density


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The electric and magnetic fields for a TEM wave of frequency 14 GHz in a homogeneous medium of relative permittivity εr and relative permeability
   
Assuming the speed of light in free space to be 3 × 108 m/s, the intrinsic impedance of free space to be 120π, the relative permittivity εr of the medium and the electric field amplitude Ep are  
A. ε= 3, Ep= 120π
B. ε= 3, Ep= 360π
C. ε= 9, Ep= 360π
D. ε= 9, Ep= 120π
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

From the expressions of  we can write,


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Two infinitely long wires carrying current are as shown in the figure below. One wire is in the y - z plane and parallel to the y axis. The other wire is in the x - y plane and parallel to the x - axis. Which components of the resultingmagnetic field are non-zero at the origin ?

A. x,y,z components
B. x,y components
C. y, z components
D. x,z components
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Due to 1 A current wire in x - y plane, magnetic field be at origin will be in x direction.
Due to 1 A current wire in y - z plane, magnetic field be at origin will be in z direction.
Thus x and z component is non-zero at origin.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If a vector field is related to another vector field through which of the following is true? (Note : C and SC refer to any closed contour and any surface whose boundary is C . )
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Hence (B) is correct option.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A plane wave having the electric field components  V/m and traveling in free space is incident normally on a lossless medium with which occupies the region y  0. The reflected magnetic field component is given by
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In the given problem

Reflection coefficient

negative So magnetic field component does not change its direction Direction of incident magnetic field

So, reflection magnetic field component



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The silicon sample with unit cross-sectional area shown below is in thermal equilibrium. The following information is given: T = 300 K electronic charge = 1.6 × 10-19 C, thermal voltage = 26 mV and electron mobility = 1350 cm2 / V-s

The magnitude of the electric field at x = 0.5 μm is
A. 1 kV/cm
B. 5 kV/cm
C. 10 kV/cm
D. 26 kV/cm
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The silicon sample with unit cross-sectional area shown below is in thermal equilibrium. The following information is given: T = 300 K electronic charge = 1.6 × 10-19 C, thermal voltage = 26 mV and electron mobility = 1350 cm2 / V-s

The magnitude of the electron of the electron drift current density at x = 0.5 μm is
A. 2. 16 × 104 A/cm2
B. 1.08 × 104 A/cm2
C. 4.32 × 103 A/cm2
D. 6.48 × 102 A/cm2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Electron drift current density


Workspace
Report