Topic: Electric Circuits (Test 2)



Topic: Electric Circuits
Q.1
For the Zener diode shown in the figure, the Zener voltage at knee is 7 V, the knee current is negligible and the Zener dynamic resistance is 10 Ω. If the input voltage (Vi) range is from 10 to 16 V, the output voltage (V0) ranges from

A. 7.00 to 7.29 V
B. 7.14 to 7.29 V
C. 7.14 to 7.43 V
D. 7.29 to 7.43 V
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.2
In the given circuit, the values of V1 and V2 respectively are

A. 5 V, 25 V
B. 10 V, 30 V
C. 15 V, 35 V
D. 0 V, 20 V
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

By Nodal analysis


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A capacitor is made with a polymeric dielectric having an εr of 2.26 and a dielectric breakdown strength of 50kV/cm. The permittivity of free space is 8.85pF/m. If the rectangular plates of the capacitor have a width of 20cm and a length of 40cm, then the maximum electric charge in the capacitor is
A. 2 μC
B. 4 μC
C. 8 μC
D. 10 μC
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
An RLC circuit with relevant data is given below.

The current Ic in the figure above is
A. − j2 A
B.
C.
D. + j2A
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
A resistance and a coil are connected in series and supplied from a single phase, 100 V, 50 Hz ac source as shown in the figure below. The rms values of plausible voltages across the resistance (VR) and coil (VC) respectively, in volts, are

A. 65, 35
B. 50, 50
C. 60, 90
D. 60, 80
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
A two-port network has scattering parameters given by  If the port-2 of the two port is short circuited, the S11 parameter for the resultant one
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The built-in potential of the junction 
A. is 0.70 V
B. is 0.76 V
C. is 0.82 V
D. Cannot be estimated from the data given
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

We know that


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The switch in the figure below was closed for a long time. It is opened at t = 0. The current in the inductor of 2 H for t  0 is

A. 2.5e-4t
B. 5e-4t
C. 2.5e-0.25t
D. 5e-0.25t
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.9
The following series RLC circuit with zero conditions is excited by a unit impulse functions 𝛿(t).

For t > 0, the output voltage vc(t) is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
As shown in the figure, a 1Ω resistance is connected across a source that has a load line v + i = 100. The current through the resistance is 

A. 25A
B. 50A
C. 100A
D. 200A
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report