Topic: Ecosystem (Test 1)



Topic: Ecosystem
Q.1
The value of ecosystem services of biodiversity is
A. Cannot be estimated
B. Without any price.
C. Easily calculated.
D. Difficult to determine.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The value of ecosystem services of biodiversity is difficult to determine as it includes services like cultural and spiritual value along with life saving services for all organisms.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following ecosystem services cost maximum
A. Soil formation
B. Recreation
C. Nutrient cycling
D. Habitat of wild life.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Soil formation accounts for about 50% of total cost of ecosystem services. Nutrient cycling and recreation accounts for about 10% of all ecosystem services.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The scientist who put price tag of US$ 33 trillion a year for nature’s life-support services was
A. William Contanza and his colleagues.
B. William Haber and his colleagues.
C. Robert Contanza and his colleagues.
D. Robert hook and his colleagues.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Robert Costanza is the director and founder of the Gund Institute for Ecological Economics at the University of Vermont, and cofounder of the International Society for Ecological Economics. In 1997, Costanza and his colleagues made news headlines around the world with a paper, published in the British journal Nature, that estimated the annual net worth of the biosphere: $33 trillion, a figure greater than the annual gross national products (GNP) of all the world’s economies combined.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Forests controls drought through
A. Lot of water plant
B. Retention of water and prevention of soil erosion.
C. Functioning as water shed.
D. Increasing rainfall
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The volume of water retained by forests can depend on characteristics such as forest cover area, the length of vegetation growing season, tree composition and tree density, as well as the age and the number of layers of vegetation cover. Water retention by forests affects the amount and timing of the water delivered to streams and groundwater by increasing and maintaining infiltration and storage capacity of the soil. Forests can soak up excess rainwater, preventing run-offs and damage from flooding. By releasing water in the dry season, forests can also help provide clean water and mitigate the effects of droughts. Drought is due to less rainfall.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Universal non-polluting source of energy is
A. Sun
B. Wind and water
C. Nuclear energy
D. Fossils fuels
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Universal non-polluting source of energy is sun. All the sources of energy are directly and indirectly derived from sun including fossil fuels.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Earth crust is the reservoir of sedimentary type of nutrients like
A. Phosphorus
B. Oxygen
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Nitrogen
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Earth crust is the reservoir of sedimentary type of nutrients like phosphorus. Atmosphere is the reservoir of gaseous types of cycle like oxygen and nitrogen along with carbon.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Fundamental ecosystem services are taken as granted because
A. They are free
B. They are easily available
C. They are priceless
D. They are provided by nature
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Researchers have put an average price tag of US $33 trillion a year on these fundamental ecosystems services, which is largely taken for granted because they are free. This service includes nature’s life support system without which life is not possible on this planet.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Xerosere that begins on sand is called:
A. lithosere
B. sandosere
C. psammosere
D. hydrosere
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

A psammosere is a seral community, an ecological succession that began life on newly exposed coastal sand. Most common psammoseres are sand dune systems.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following represents an incorrect feature of ecological succession:
A. it results into gradual decrease in the biomass
B. leads from less to very high biodiversity
C. It increase attraction
D. progresses towards a state of stability
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Ecological succession gradually results into gradual increase in the biomass as new species having complex plant body replace the older species. Thus, the biomass increase at each stage of succession.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The individual transitional communities to inhabit an area are commonly called as:
A. Pioneer communities
B. Sere
C. Seral stages
D. Climax stages
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

A seral community (or sere) is an intermediate stage found in ecological succession in an ecosystem advancing towards its climax community. In many cases more than one seral stage evolves until climax conditions are attained. seral communities leads to climax communities.

Workspace
Report