Topic: Digestion and Absorption (Test 1)



Topic: Digestion and Absorption
Q.1
The teeth occur in human beings are
A. diphyodont, heterodont and thecodont
B. monophyodont, heterodont and acrodont
C. diphyodont, homodont and acrodont
D. monophyodont, homodont and thecodont
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Each tooth is embedded in a socket of jaw bone called thecodont. Human being forms two sets of teeth during their life temporary milk or deciduous teeth replaced by a set of permanent or adult teeth called diphyodont. An adult human has 32 permanent teeth which are of four different types called heterodont.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The part which is common passage for both digestive and respiratory tracts :
A. Pharynx
B. Oesophagus
C. Trachea
D. Larynx
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In humans the pharynx is part of the digestive system and also of the conducting zone of the respiratory system. The oesophagus and the trachea (wind pipe) open into the pharynx.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which among the following is not in the wall of alimentary canal?
A. Mucosa
B. Sub-serosa
C. Serosa
D. Sub-mucosa
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The wall of alimentary canal from oesophagus to rectum possesses four layers namely serosa, muscularis, sub-mucosa and mucosa.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which layer of alimentary canal is formed of loose connective tissues?
A. Muscularis
B. Serosa
C. Mucosa
D. Sub-mucosa
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The submucosa consists of a dense and irregular layer of loose connective tissue with blood vessels, lymphatics, and nerves branching into the mucosa and muscular layer. It contains the submucous plexus, and enteric nervous plexus, situated on the inner surface of the muscular layer.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The secretions released into small intestine are
A. Bile and intestinal juices.
B. Pancreatic and intestinal juices
C. Bile and pancreatic juices
D. Bile, pancreatic and intestinal juices.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The bile, pancreatic juice and the intestinal juice are the secretions released into the small intestine.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
One of the gut hormones which is often referred to as the "hunger hormone" since it works as a strong stimulant for appetite and feeding is :
A. Secretin
B. Gastrin
C. Ghrelin
D. GLP-1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Ghrelin the hunger hormone is a peptide hormone produced by ghrelinergic cells in the gastrointestinal tract which function as neurpeptide in the central nervous system. It stimulates appetite and feeding.

Workspace
Report
Q.7

In elephant and walrus, projecting tusks are :


A. Molars and incisors respectively
B. Incisors and canines respectively
C. Premolars and canines respectively
D. Canines and incisors respectively
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The projecting tusk of elephant and walrus are incisors and canines respectively. These teeth are not used for chewing food.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Select which one is correctly matched pair :
A. Glucose – absorbed by passive transport that doesn’t need energy
B. Amino acids – transported by simple diffusion that doesn’t need energy
C. Fructose – transported by facilitated diffusion that doesn’t need energy
D. Galactose – absorbed by active transport that doesn’t need energy
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Some of the substances like fructose and some amino acids are absorbed with the help of the carrier ions like sodium ions. This mechanism is called the facilitated transport.

Workspace
Report
Q.9

Read the following statements :
i. In ruminants cellulose digesting bacteria are present in digestive system.
ii. Such digestion by microbial activity is called Anaerobic digestion.
iii. Camels  are ruminants lacking omasum chamber.


A. statement i) and iii) are correct.
B. only statement i) is correct.
C. all statements are correct.
D. statement i) and ii) are correct.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

  • In ruminants like cows, buffalos, cellulose digesting bacteria are present in digestive system that release cellulose enzyme.
  • Anaerobic digestion is a collection of processes by which microorganisms break down biodegradable material in the absence of oxygen.
  • Camel is a psuedo ruminants as it has only 3 chambers instead of 4.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which is a mismatched pair :
A. Jaundice – deposition of bile pigments
B. Vomiting – antiperistalsis
C. Diarrhoea – less enzyme secretion
D. Indigestion – food poisoning
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The abnormal frequency of bowel movement and increased liquidity of the faecal discharge is known as diarrhoea.

Workspace
Report