Topic: Computer Science and Applications (Test 1)



Topic: Computer Science and Applications
Q.1
Which is not consisted in a processor
A. ALU
B. CU
C. Memory
D. Registers
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
IBM 1401 is the first computer to enter in Nepal. It belonged to
A. First Generation
B. Second Generation
C. Third Generation
D. Fourth Generation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The Third Generation Computer was made with..........
A. Vacuum Tube
B. Discrete Components
C. IC
D. Bio Chips
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
A. Control Unit and Registers
B. Registers and Main Memory
C. Control unit and ALU
D. ALU and bus
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Disk space is the
A. Place where the computer does the processing.
B. Box that holds the guts of the com-puter.
C. Place where your files live.
D. Main memory of computer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A Mega =
A. 1 Million
B. 10 Million
C. 100 Thousand
D. 1000 Thousand
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A byte stores enough information for one
A. File
B. Keystroke (e.g.:’d’)
C. Word (e.g.“boy”)
D. Movie
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following statement is cor-rect?
A. Modem is a software
B. Modem helps in stabilizing the voltage
C. Modem is the operating system
D. Modem converts the analog signal into digital signal and vice-versa
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is the appropriate definition of a computer?
A. Computer is a machine that can pro-cess information.
B. Computer is an electronic device that can store, retrieve and process both qualitative and quantitative data quickly and accurately.
C. Computer is an electronic device that can store, retrieve and quickly process only quantitative data.
D. Computer is a machine that can store, retrieve and process quickly and accu-rately only qualitative information
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Information and Communication Technology includes:
A. On line learning
B. Learning through the use of EDUSAT
C. Web Based Learning
D. All of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report