Topic: Communications (Test 5)



Topic: Communications
Q.1
During transmission over a certain binary communication channel, bit errors occur independently with probability p. The probability of AT MOST one bit in error in a block of n bits is given by
A. pn
B. 1 - pn
C. np( - p)n + ( + p)n
D. 1 - (1 - p)n
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
The field in a rectangular waveguide of inner dimension a × b is given by 
Where H0 is a constant, and a and b are the dimensions along the x − axis and the y − axis respectively. The mode of propagation in the waveguide is 
A. TE20
B. TM11
C. TM20
D. TE10
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
A right circularly polarized (RCP) plane wave is incident at an angle 600 to the normal, on an air-dielectric interface. If the reflected wave is linearly polarized, the relative dielectric constant ξr is.

A. √2
B. √3
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Consider the amplitude modulated (AM) signal  For demodulating the signal using envelope detector, the minimum value of Ac should be
A. 2
B. 1
C. 0.5
D. 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
A signal flow graph of a system is given below

The set of equalities that corresponds to this signal flow graph is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
A rectangular waveguide of internal dimensions (a = 4 cm and b = 3 cm) is to be operated in TE11 mode. The minimum operating frequency is
A. 6.25 GHz
B. 6.0 GHz
C. 5.0 GHz
D. 3.75 GHz
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Noise with double-sided power spectral density on K over all frequencies is passed through a RC low pass filter with 3 dB cut-off frequency of fc. The noise power at the filter output is
A. K
B. Kfc
C. kπfc
D.


Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
Consider the frequency modulated signal with carrier frequency of 105 Hz. The modulation index is
A. 12.5
B. 10
C. 7.5
D. 5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following statements is true regarding the fundamental mode of the metallic waveguides shown ?

A. Only P has no cutoff-frequency
B. Only Q has no cutoff-frequency
C. Only R has no cutoff-frequency
D. All three have cutoff-frequencies
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Rectangular and cylindrical waveguide doesn’t support TEM modes and have cut off frequency. Coaxial cable support TEM wave and doesn’t have cut off frequency.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The return loss of a device is found to be 20 dB. The voltage standing wave ratio (VSWR) and magnitude of reflection coefficient are respectively
A. 1.22 and 0.1
B. 0.81 and 0.1
C. – 1.22 and 0.1
D. 2.44 and 0.2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report