Topic: Communications (Test 4)



Topic: Communications
Q.1
In the following scheme, if the spectrum M(f) of m(t) is as shown, then the spectrum Y(f) of y(t) will be

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:





Workspace
Report
Q.2
An air-filled rectangular waveguide has inner dimensions of 3 cm × 2 cm. The wave impedance of the TEmode of propagation in the waveguide at a frequency of 30 GHz is (free space impedance η0 = 377Ω)
A. 308 Ω
B. 355 Ω
C. 400 Ω
D. 461 Ω
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
A λ/2 dipole is kept horizontally at a height of λ0/2 above a perfectly conducting infinite ground plane. The radiation pattern in the lane of the dipole ( plane) looks approximately as
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
For a Hertz dipole antenna, the half power beam width (HPBW) in the E-plane is
A. 3600
B. 1800
C. 900
D. 450
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The beam-width of Hertizian dipole is 1800 and its half power beam-width is 900

Workspace
Report
Q.5
A memory less source emits n symbols each with a probability p. The entropy of the source as a function of n
A. increases as log n
B. decreases as log(1/n )
C. increases as n
D. increases as nlogn
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The amplitude of a random signal is uniformly distributed between -5 V and 5 V.If the signal to quantization noise ratio required in uniformly quantizing the signal is 43.5 dB, the step of the quantization is approximately
A. 0.033 V
B. 0.05 V
C. 0.0667 V
D. 0.10 V
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.7
At 20 GHz, the gain of a parabolic dish antenna of 1 meter and 70% efficiency is
A. 15 dB
B. 25 dB
C. 35 dB
D. 45 dB
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
A band-limited signal with a maximum frequency of 5 kHz is to be sampled. According to the sampling theorem, the sampling frequency which is not valid
A.

5kHZ

B.

12kHZ

C.

15kHZ

D.

20kHZ

E.


Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Given, the maximum frequency of the band-limited signal
fm = 5 kHz
According to the Nyquist sampling theorem, the sampling frequency must be greater than the Nyquist frequency which is given as 

So, the sampling frequency fs must satisfy

only the option (A) does’nt satisfy the condition therefore, 5K HZ is not a valid sampling frequency.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A transmission line of characteristic impedance 50Ω is terminated by a 50 W load. When excited by a sinusoidal voltage source at 10 GHz, the phase difference between two points spaced 2 mm apart on the line is found to be π/4 radians. The phase velocity of the wave along the line is
A.

0.8 × 108 m/s

B.

1.2 × 108 m/s

C.

1.6 × 108 m/s

D.

3 × 108 m/s

Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

We have d = 2 mm and f = 10 GHz


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The Column-I lists the attributes and the Column-II lists the modulation systems. Match the attribute to the modulation system that best meets it Column-I P. Power efficient transmission of signals Q. Most bandwidth efficient transmission of voice signals R. Simplest receiver structure S. Bandwidth efficient transmission of signals with Significant dc component Column-II 1. Conventional AM 2. FM 3. VSB 4. SSB-SC
A. P-4;Q-2;R-1;S-3
B. P-2;Q-4;R-1;S-3
C. P-3;Q-2;R-1;S-4
D. P-2;Q-4;R-3;S-1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In FM the amplitude is constant and power is efficient transmitted. No variation in power. There is most bandwidth efficient transmission in SSB- SC. because we transmit only one side band. Simple Diode in Non linear region ( Square law ) is used in conventional AM that is simplest receiver structure. In VSB dc. component exists.

Workspace
Report