Topic: Chemical Coordination and Integration (Test 1)



Topic: Chemical Coordination and Integration
Q.1
Which of the following is not a mixed/composite gland?
A. Pineal
B. Pancreas
C. Ovary
D. Testis
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

A gland that contain both exocrine and endocrine portion is called mixed or composite gland. These glands secretes both hormone and enzymes. Pineal gland is an example of endocrine gland.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
By chemical nature, hormones are never :
A. monosaccharide derivatives
B. amino acid derivatives
C. proteins
D. steroids
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Hormones are generally protein components having amino acids as well as steroids. Hormones are generally not monosaccharide derivatives in nature.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Glucocorticoids regulate metabolism of :
A. proteins and carbohydrates
B. fats and carbohydrates
C. only carbohydrates
D. carbohydrates,lipids and proteins
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The name glucocorticoid (glucose + cortex + steroid) is composed from its role in regulation of glucose metabolism, synthesis in the adrenal cortex, and its steroidal structure. The principal glucocorticoid hormone is cortisol, which regulates the metabolism of proteins, carbohydrates, and lipids.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The hormone secreted by pars intermedia of hypophysis is :



A. ACTH
B. GH
C. TSH
D. MSH
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The hormone secreted by pars intemedia of hypophysis is melanocyte-stimulating hormones (MSH). MSH is a peptide hormone also knownas melanotropins.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Adrenal medulla consists of a cluster of _____ nerves and those cells are also known as _____ cells :
A. parasympathetic , clear
B. sympathetic , paraffin
C. sympathetic , chromaffin
D. parasympathetic , follicular
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Adrenal medulla consists of a cluster of sympathetic nerves and those cells are also known as chromaffin cells. Adrenal medulla is part of the adrenal gland located at the center of the adrenal gland.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Process of parturition is facilitated by :
A. Gonadotropins
B. Oxytocin
C. both relaxin and Oxytocin
D. Relaxin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The process of parturition begins after completion of gestation period. The muscles present in uterus start contracting due to release of hormone relaxin and Oxytocin.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The largest endocrine gland is


A. Pancreas
B. Thyroid
C. Testis
D. Pituitary
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Thyroid is the largest endocrine gland present in human body. This gland release thyroxin hormone that help in metabolism of carbohydrates, fats and proteins.

Workspace
Report
Q.8

Match the following :
 

Hormone Nature
a) Parathormone i) Polypeptide
b) Oxytocin ii) Amino acid Derivative
c) Sex hormone iii) Peptide
d) Norepinephrine iv) Steroid

 




A. a)-iii, b)-iv, c)-ii, d)-i
B. a)-iii, b)-ii, c)-i, d)-iv
C. a)-i, b)-iii, c)-iv, d)-ii
D. a)-ii, b)-iii, c)-iv, d)-i
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Parathormoneis a polypeptide hormone. Oxytocin is peptide hormone. Sex hormone is a steroid hormone and Norepinephrine is a amino acid derivative.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Old people usually exhibit weaker immune power due to degeneration of
A. Hypothalamus
B. Thymus gland
C. Parathyroid gland
D. Pineal gland
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Thymus gland produces a hormone called thymosin which stimulates the T-cells. T-cells help in producing antibodies in the bodies. In older people weaker immune power is due to degeneration of thymus gland.

Workspace
Report
Q.10

Thyroid gland do not secrete


T4" role="presentation">

T3" role="presentation">

A.
T4" role="presentation">T4
B. Calcitonin
C. Melatonin
D.
T3" role="presentation">T3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Melatonin hormone is secreted by Pineal Gland.

Workspace
Report