Topic: Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption (Test 5)



Topic: Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption
Q.1
In small intestine, active absorption occurs in case of
A. Glucose
B. Amino acids
C. Na+
D. All the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Match column I with column II and choose the correct option

Column – I : Column – II

(P) Lipase (i) Starch

(Q) Pepsin (ii) Cassein

(R) Renin (iii) Protein

(S) Ptyalin (iv) Lipid

A. ( P-iv ) ( Q -ii ) ( R- i ) ( S – iii )
B. ( P-iii ) ( Q -iv ) ( R- ii ) ( S – i )
C. ( P-iv ) ( Q -iii ) ( R- ii ) ( S – i )
D. ( P-iii ) ( Q -ii ) ( R- iv ) ( S – i )
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Enzyme trypsin is secreted by
A. Duodenum
B. Liver
C. Pancreas
D. Stomach
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
pH suitable for ptyalin actions is
A. 6 – 8
B. 7 – 8
C. 3 – 2
D. 9 – 3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Hormone that stimulates stomach to secrete gastric juice is
A. Renin
B. Enterokinase
C. Enterogastrone
D. Gastrin
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Dental formula shows
A. Structure of teeth
B. Monophyodont or diphyodont condition
C. Number and type of teeth in both jaws
D. Number and type of teeth in one half of both jaws
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Secretion of gastric juice is controlled by
A. Enterogesterone
B. Cholecystokinin
C. Gastrin
D. Pepsin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
First step in digestion of fat is
A. Emulsification
B. Enzyme action
C. Absorption by lacteals
D. Storage in adipose tissue
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
In the stomach, gastric acid is secreted by the
A. Gastrin secreting cells
B. parietal cells
C. peptic cells
D. acidic cells
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Chemical break down of proteins is initiated by
A. Lipase in the intestine
B. Proteases in the small intestine
C. Gastric juice in the stomach
D. Amylase in saliva
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report