Topic: Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption (Test 4)



Topic: Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption
Q.1
The sphincter of Oddi guards
A. Hepatopancreatic duct
B. Common bile duct
C. Pancreatic duct
D. Cystic duct
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
How pepsin is differing from trypsin ?
A. It digests protein in acidic medium
B. It digests protein in alkaline medium
C. It digests carbohydrate in acidic medium
D. It digests carbohydrate in alkaline medium
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Pepsin acts in
A. Basic medium
B. Acidic meduim
C. Neutral meduim
D. All type of medium
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Narrow distal part of stomach is
A. Cardiac
B. Pharynx
C. Duodenum
D. Pylorus
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Contraction of gall bladder is induced by
A. Gastrin
B. Cholecystokinin
C. Secretin
D. Enterogastrone
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Protein / enzyme is absent in
A. Saliva
B. Bile
C. Pancreatic juice
D. Intestinal juice
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is cholecystokinin
A. Bile pigment
B. Gastro-intestinal hormone
C. Enzyme
D. Lipid
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Epithelial cells involved in absorption of digested food have on their free surface.
A. Zymogen granules
B. Pinocytic vesicles
C. Phagocytic vesicles
D. Microvilli
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which hormonesd. stimulate the production of pancreatic juice and bicarnates ?
A. Cholycystokinin and secretin
B. Insulin and glucogon
C. Angiotensin and epinephrine
D. Gastrin and Insuline
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The first step in protein digestion starts in
A. Stomach
B. Oesophagus
C. Small intestine
D. Salivary gland
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report