Topic: Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption (Test 3)



Topic: Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption
Q.1
Which of the following hormones stimulate the production of pancreatic juice and bicarbonate?
A. Angiotensin and epinephrine
B. Gastrin and insulin
C. Cholecysokinin and secretin
D. Insulin and glucagon
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Match column I with column II and choose the correct option

Column – I : Column – II

(P) Small intestine (i) 23 cm

(Q) Large intestine (ii) 4 meter

(R) Oesophagus (iii) 12.5 cm

(S) Pharynx (iv) 1.5 meter

A. ( P-iv ) ( Q -ii ) ( R- i ) ( S – iii )
B. ( P-ii ) ( Q -iv ) ( R- i ) ( S – iii )
C. ( P-i ) ( Q -iii ) ( R- ii ) ( S – iv )
D. ( P-iii ) ( Q -i ) ( R- ii ) ( S – iv )
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Secretin stimulates production of
A. Saliva
B. Gastric juice
C. Bile
D. Pencreatic juice
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Secretin hormone is produced by
A. Stomach
B. Liver
C. Intestine
D. Pancreas
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Pepsinogen is activated by
A. Chymotrypsin
B. Trypsin
C. HCl
D. Pepsin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Enzyme lactase occurs in
A. Saliva
B. Pancreatic juice
C. Intestinal juice
D. Stomach
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one is not matched
A. Pepsin – stomach
B. Renin – liver
C. Trypsin – intestine
D. Ptyalin – mouth
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Ptyalin is inactivated by a component of gastric juice called
A. Pepsin
B. HCl
C. Rennin
D. Mucus
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following statement is not correct ?
A. Bruner’s glands are present in the submucosa of stomach and secrete pepsinogen
B. Goblet cells are present in the mucosa of intestine and secrete mucus.
C. Oxyntic cells are present in the mucosa of stomach and secrete Hcl.
D. Acini are present in the pancreas and secrete carboxypeptidse.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If you are a carbohydrates molecule ( e.g starch) in which organ are you likely to encounter amylase first in the digestive system?
A. Stomach
B. Mouth
C. Large intestine
D. Small intestine
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report