Topic: Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption (Test 2)



Topic: Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption
Q.1
What is chyme….?
A. The process of conversion of fat into small droplets.
B. The process of conversion of micelles substances of glycerol into fatty droplet.
C. The process of preparation of incompletely digested acidic food through gastric juice.
D. The process of preparation of completely digested liquid food in midgut.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Match column I with column II and choose the correct option

Column – I : Column – II

(P) Small intestine (i) Largest factory

(Q) Pancreas (ii) Absorpstion of glucose

(R) Liver (iii) Carrying electrolytic solution

(S) Colon (iv) Digestion and absorption

A. ( P-iv ) ( Q -iii ) ( R- i ) ( S – ii )
B. ( P-iii ) ( Q -ii ) ( R- i ) ( S – iv )
C. ( P-iv ) ( Q -iii ) ( R- i ) ( S – ii )
D. d. ( P-ii ) ( Q -iv ) ( R- iii ) ( S – i )
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Enterokinase takes part in the conversion of what ?
A. Pepsinogen into pepsin
B. Trypsinogen into trypsin
C. Protein into polypetide
D. Caseinogen into casein
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Trypsin changes
A. Proteins into peptones
B. Fats into fatty acids
C. Starch and glycogen into maltose
D. Maltose into its components
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Pepsin is secreted by
A. Peptic cells
B. Zymogen cells of stomach
C. Zymogen cells of duodenum
D. Pancreas
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In human being cellulose is digested by
A. Enzyme
B. Symbiotic bacteria
C. Symbiotic protozoans
D. None of the above
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In small intestine, active absorption occurs in case of
A. Glucose
B. Amino acids
C. Na+
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which ones are bile salts
A. Haemoglobin and biliverdine
B. Bilirubin and biliverdine
C. Bilirubin and Haemoglobin
D. Sodium glycolate and taurocholate
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is not present in pancreatic juice
A. Trypsinogen
B. Chymotrypsin
C. Parasitic
D. lipase
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Good vision depends on adequate intake of carotene rich food. Select the best option from the following statements.

i. Vitamin A derivatives are formed from carotene.

ii. The photo pigments are embedded in the membrane discs of the inner segments.

iii. Retinal is a derivative of vitamin A

iv. Retinal is light absorbing part of all the visual photopigments.

A. i, iii and iv
B. i and iii
C. ii, iii and iv
D. i and ii
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report