Topic: Chapter 3: Computer Organization (Test 2)



Topic: Chapter 3: Computer Organization
Q.1
The speed at which the microprocessor executes instructions is called
A. package
B. instruction
C. clock speed
D. multipurpose
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which is the fastest memory?
A. Hard disk
B. Main memory
C. Cache memory
D. Blue-Ray dist
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
RISC stands for
A. Remove Instruction Set Computers
B. Reduced Instruction Set Computers
C. Reduced Instruction Speed Computers
D. Remove Instruction Speed Computers
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
How many memory locations are identified by a processor with 8 bits address bus at a time?
A. 28
B. 1024
C. 256
D. 8000
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
CISC stands for
A. Computer Instruction Set Computers
B. Complex Instruction Set Computers
C. Complex Instruction Speed Computers
D. Computer Instruction Speed Computers
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
What is the capacity of 12cm diameter DVD with single sided and single layer?
A. 4.7 GB
B. 5.5 GB
C. 7.8GB
D. 2.2 GB
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Example of CISC processors
A. Intel 386 & 486
B. Pentium, Pentium II, III
C. Motorola 68000
D. all the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
What is the smallest size of data represented in a CD?
A. blocks
B. sectors
C. pits
D. tracks
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Type of disc used for PlayStation games and for playing High-Definition (HD) movies.
A. CD
B. Floppy
C. Blu-ray
D. Tape
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Display devices are connected to the computer through.
A. USB port
B. Ps/2 port
C. SCSI port
D. VGA connector
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report