Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia (Test 7)



Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia
Q.1
In which of the following organisms, self fertilization is seen.
A. fish
B. Round worm
C. Earthworm
D. Liver fluke
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Book lungs are respiratory organs in
A. Insects
B. Aarachnids
C. Molluscans
D. Echinoderms
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Given below are four matchings of a animal and its kind of respiratory organ

(A) Silver fish - Trachea

(B) Scorpion - Book lung

(C) Sea squirt - Pharyngeal gills

(D) Dolphin - Skin

The correct matchings are

A. A and B
B. A,B and C
C. B and D
D. C and D
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The canal system is a characteristic feature of
A. sponges
B. echinoderms
C. helminthes
D. coelenterates
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Pseudocoelom is not found in
A. Ascaris
B. Ancylostoma
C. Fasciola
D. none of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Osphradium is meant for
A. excretion
B. nutrition
C. selection and rejection of food
D. grindingof food
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Linmulus belongs to class
A. onychophora
B. insect
C. merostomata
D. crustacea
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Common characteristics of cockroach, housefly and mosquito are
A. one pair each of wings and halters
B. three pairs of legs and one pair of developed wings
C. two pair of legs and two compound eye
D. compound and simple eyes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Blood worms are the larvae of
A. Hirudinaria
B. Chironomus
C. Limulus
D. Daphnia
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Fasciola hepatica is
A. hermaphrodite. Self fertilizing
B. hermaphrodite, cross fertilizing
C. unisexual
D. both (a) and (b)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report