Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia (Test 6)



Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia
Q.1
The excretory cells, that are found in platyhelminthes.
A. Protonephridia
B. flame cells
C. Solenocytes
D. All of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The respiratory pigment present in cockroach is
A. Haemoglobin
B. Haemocyanin
C. oxyhaemoglobin
D. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Tube feet are the locomotory organs of
A. platyhelminthes
B. Echinodermata
C. Mollusca
D. Arthropoda
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Squid, cuttle fish and Octopus belongs to class of
A. decapoda
B. scaphopoda
C. cephalopoda
D. apods
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following is not reported to have any fresh water forms?
A. Mollusca
B. Sponges
C. Coelenterates
D. echinoderms
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Feeding in sponges takes place through
A. choanocytes
B. nurse cells
C. ostia
D. osculum
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Tissues are absent in the body of
A. sponge
B. annelida
C. platyhelminthes
D. arthropoda
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Choanocytes perfom
A. reproduction
B. nutrition
C. dsecretion of spicules
D. excretion
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is not an annelid?
A. Leech
B. Earthworm
C. Sea mouse
D. Sea cucumbers
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following is not an arachnid?
A. spider
B. itchmite
C. louse
D. tick
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report