Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia (Test 4)



Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia
Q.1
Sea anemone bolongs to phylum
A. protozoa
B. porifera
C. coelenterata
D. echinodermata
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following have the highest number of species in nature?
A. Insects
B. Birds
C. Angiosperms
D. Fungi
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The second largest number of species containing phylum in the animal kingdom is
A. Annelida
B. Arthropoda
C. Mollusca
D. Chordata
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Osphradium of Pila globosa is
A. thermoreceptor
B. Pheretima
C. chemoreceptor
D. tangoreceptor
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The muscles associated with the heart of insects are
A. alary
B. striped
C. radial
D. pericardial
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In mollusca, eye is present over a stalk called
A. osphradium
B. ostracum
C. ommatophore
D. operculum
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Animals having pseudocoelomate and triploblastic nature are present in phyla .
A. annelida
B. arthropoda
C. aschelminthes
D. platyhelminthes
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The development of adult characteristics in a moulting insect is promoted by
A. pheromone
B. thyroxine
C. juvenile hormone
D. ecdysone
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following does not belong to phylum cnidaria?
A. Sea-pen
B. Sea lily
C. Sea-fan
D. Sea anemone
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Canal system in porifera is not concerned with
A. respiration
B. nutrition
C. sexual reproduction
D. none of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report