Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia (Test 3)



Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia
Q.1
Cavity of coelenterates is called
A. coelenteron
B. coelom
C. cavity
D. none of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Body cavity lined by mesoderm is called
A. coelenteron
B. pseudocoel
C. coelom
D. blastocoel
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Salient features of Arthropoda is
A. aquatic and free living
B. chitinous exoskeleton and jointed appendages
C. radulla
D. none of those
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Peripatus is known as a connecting link, because it has the characters of both
A. Fishes & amphibians
B. Reptiles & birds
C. Aves & fishes
D. Arthropoda & annelids
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Horomone, which helps in metamorphosis in insects is
A. pheromone
B. ecdysone
C. thyroxine
D. all of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Malpighian tubules are
A. excretory organs of insects
B. respiratory organs of insects
C. excretory organs of frog
D. endocrine glands of insects
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Polyp phase is absent in
A. Physalia
B. Obselia
C. Hydra
D. Aurelia
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The pigment haemocyanin is found in
A. mollusca
B. chordate
C. echinodermata
D. annelida
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Comb plates are present in
A. echinoderms
B. ctenophores
C. annelids
D. molluscs
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Leech secretes which of the following anticoagulant?
A. hirudin
B. heparin
C. serotonin
D. histamine
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report