Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia (Test 2)



Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia
Q.1
Symmetry is cnidaria is
A. radial
B. bilateral
C. pentamerous
D. spherical
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Metameric segmentation is the main feature of
A. Annelida
B. Echinodermata
C. Arthropoda
D. Coelenterata
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Animals which active at night are called.
A. diurnal
B. nocturnal
C. parasites
D. nocto-diurnal
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Whch one of the following features is common in silverfish, scorpion, dragonfly and prawn?
A. Three pairs of legs and segmented body
B. Chitinous cuticle and two pairs of antennae
C. Jointed appendages and chitinous exoskeleton
D. Cephalothorax and trachea
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Tube feet are the characteristic structures of
A. jellyfish
B. starfish
C. cuttlefish
D. crayfish
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The endocrine gland of insects, wich secretes they juvenile hormone, is
A. corpora allata
B. corpora albicans
C. corpora myecaena
D. all of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
“Turbellarians” are free living
A. flatworms
B. trematodes
C. nematodes
D. cesrtodes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Asymmetry in gastropoda is due to
A. twistig
B. torsion
C. coiling
D. none of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following animals possesses ink gland?
A. blue whale
B. scorpion
C. sea urchin
D. cuttle fish
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In nemathelminthes the coelom is not lined by peritoneum is
A. acoelom
B. pseudocoelom
C. enterocoelom
D. haemocoel
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report